KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

piano di studi

English translation: Stydy Plan/Plan of Study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano di studi
English translation:Stydy Plan/Plan of Study
Entered by: Federica74

08:39 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: piano di studi
xxx
Cristina Giannetti
Plan of Study
Explanation:
Ho trovato anche questo cercando su Google, ma prendilo con le pinze...Non so se è esattamente quello che intendi.

"...Plan of Study

Each graduate student admitted to a degree program must file a Plan of Study (POS). A formal Plan of Study should be created as early as feasible in the student's career because it guides a student's academic degree progress. A plan of study is an academic contract between a student, the faculty members of the advisory committee, and the Graduate School. All departmental and Graduate School policies related to the filing of a Plan of Study must be adhered to explicitly.

..........

When you have completed your plan of study and feel it is ready for review of your advisory committee, submit your plan as a Draft. All plans of study must first be submitted as Draft before you can submit your plan as a Final. While your plan is in Draft status, review the information with your advisory committee and your departmental coordinator to ensure that it satisfies department and Graduate School policies. Use your draft as a basis to discuss your academic and research goals with your advisory committee members. Once your entire committee has verbally accepted your plan of study, return to the POSG and submit your plan as "Final." The plan of study form will be electronically routed, reviewed and, if approved, signed by the departmental coordinator, your advisory committee and the graduate school. You may check the status of your plan at any time by returning to the POSG and click on the Display Submitted Plan of Study link.

Once the Graduate School has approved your plan of study, you should check it every semester to monitor your academic degree progress."

....MAH!
Ciao


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 09:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure \"Study Plan\", vedi sotto:

Study Plan
2002/2003



International Relations and European Integration

(Training permit no. 478 HM, June 30, 1998)

40 credit points

The goal of this study program is to provide knowledge and skills necessary to work and conduct in-depth studies in the field of international relations, diplomacy and European studies.



Fall term
1. october 2002 - 20. december 2002


Courses Name of lecturer, degree Dates CP

Theories of International Relations Eero Medijainen, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 01.10 - Fr 04.10 2

Political Theories and Systems Tiiu Pohl, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 08.10 - Fr 11.10 2

International Organisations Vahur Made, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 15.10 - Fr 18.10 2

Diplomacy Eero Medijainen, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy
Andres Unga
Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tu 29.10 - Th 31.10

Fr 01.11 4

Conflict Theory and Security Policy Tiiu Pohl, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 05.11 - Fr 08.11 2

Cold War Vahur Made, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 12.11 - Fr 15.11 2

U.S. Foreign Policy Tiiu Pohl, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 26.11 - Fr 29.11 2

Russian Foreign Policy Stanislav Tkatðenko, Ph.D.
University of St. Petersburg
Tiiu Pohl, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 03.12 - Fr 06.12 3

West-European Politics Vahur Made, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 10.12 - Fr 13.12 3




Spring term
6. january 2003 - 13. june 2003



Russia and European Integration (elective course) V. Morozov, Ph.D.
Univeristy of St. Petersburg Tu 07.01 - F 10.01 2

Political Integration of Europe Vahur Made, Ph.D. Estonian School of Diplomacy 2

International Relations in East-and South-East Asia (elective course) Martin Hallik, Ph.D.
University of Tartu 2

International Law Marina Kaljurand, MA
Estonian Ministery of Foreign Affairs
Chair of Prof. Eibe Riedel
Mannheim University 4

Central and East European Politics Liis Jaansalu, MA
(to be confirmed) 2

Theory of Economics Thorvaldur Gylfason, Ph.D.
Iceland University 3

International Trade and Finance A. Purju, Ph.D.
Tallinn Technical University 3

EC Law Lembit Uibo, MA
Estonian Ministery of Foreign Affairs 2

Economic Integration of Europe Tom Verbeke, Ph.D.
University of Gent 2

Baltic Sea Region in the System of International Relations (elective course) Pami Aalto, Ph.D.
University of Helsinki 2

Practical Diplomacy and International Negotiations (elective course) Sir Robin Fearn
Centre for Political and Diplomatic Studies, Great Britain 2

Globalization (elective course) Dorothee Bohle, Ph.D.
Central European University
(to be confirmed) 2

Judaism,Islam and Middle-East (elective course) David Vseviov, Ph.D.
Art Academy 2



Selected response from:

Federica74
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1syllabus
Giusi Pasi
3 +2curriculum
Mirella Soffio
4 +1syllabus
Giusi Pasi
4program(USA)/programme(UK)/plan of studiesGiovanna Cerruti
1 +3Plan of StudyFederica74


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curriculum


Explanation:
The subject matter that teachers and students cover in their studies. It describes and specifies the methods, structure, organization, balance and presentation of the content.

(plural curricula): A plan of instruction that details what students are to know, how they are to learn it, what the teacher's role is, and the context in which learning and teaching will take place.



    Reference: http://www.iteawww.org/TAA/Glossary.htm
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
33 mins

agree  snatalieg
12 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Plan of Study


Explanation:
Ho trovato anche questo cercando su Google, ma prendilo con le pinze...Non so se è esattamente quello che intendi.

"...Plan of Study

Each graduate student admitted to a degree program must file a Plan of Study (POS). A formal Plan of Study should be created as early as feasible in the student's career because it guides a student's academic degree progress. A plan of study is an academic contract between a student, the faculty members of the advisory committee, and the Graduate School. All departmental and Graduate School policies related to the filing of a Plan of Study must be adhered to explicitly.

..........

When you have completed your plan of study and feel it is ready for review of your advisory committee, submit your plan as a Draft. All plans of study must first be submitted as Draft before you can submit your plan as a Final. While your plan is in Draft status, review the information with your advisory committee and your departmental coordinator to ensure that it satisfies department and Graduate School policies. Use your draft as a basis to discuss your academic and research goals with your advisory committee members. Once your entire committee has verbally accepted your plan of study, return to the POSG and submit your plan as "Final." The plan of study form will be electronically routed, reviewed and, if approved, signed by the departmental coordinator, your advisory committee and the graduate school. You may check the status of your plan at any time by returning to the POSG and click on the Display Submitted Plan of Study link.

Once the Graduate School has approved your plan of study, you should check it every semester to monitor your academic degree progress."

....MAH!
Ciao


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 09:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure \"Study Plan\", vedi sotto:

Study Plan
2002/2003



International Relations and European Integration

(Training permit no. 478 HM, June 30, 1998)

40 credit points

The goal of this study program is to provide knowledge and skills necessary to work and conduct in-depth studies in the field of international relations, diplomacy and European studies.



Fall term
1. october 2002 - 20. december 2002


Courses Name of lecturer, degree Dates CP

Theories of International Relations Eero Medijainen, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 01.10 - Fr 04.10 2

Political Theories and Systems Tiiu Pohl, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 08.10 - Fr 11.10 2

International Organisations Vahur Made, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 15.10 - Fr 18.10 2

Diplomacy Eero Medijainen, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy
Andres Unga
Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tu 29.10 - Th 31.10

Fr 01.11 4

Conflict Theory and Security Policy Tiiu Pohl, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 05.11 - Fr 08.11 2

Cold War Vahur Made, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 12.11 - Fr 15.11 2

U.S. Foreign Policy Tiiu Pohl, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 26.11 - Fr 29.11 2

Russian Foreign Policy Stanislav Tkatðenko, Ph.D.
University of St. Petersburg
Tiiu Pohl, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 03.12 - Fr 06.12 3

West-European Politics Vahur Made, Ph.D.
Estonian School of Diplomacy Tu 10.12 - Fr 13.12 3




Spring term
6. january 2003 - 13. june 2003



Russia and European Integration (elective course) V. Morozov, Ph.D.
Univeristy of St. Petersburg Tu 07.01 - F 10.01 2

Political Integration of Europe Vahur Made, Ph.D. Estonian School of Diplomacy 2

International Relations in East-and South-East Asia (elective course) Martin Hallik, Ph.D.
University of Tartu 2

International Law Marina Kaljurand, MA
Estonian Ministery of Foreign Affairs
Chair of Prof. Eibe Riedel
Mannheim University 4

Central and East European Politics Liis Jaansalu, MA
(to be confirmed) 2

Theory of Economics Thorvaldur Gylfason, Ph.D.
Iceland University 3

International Trade and Finance A. Purju, Ph.D.
Tallinn Technical University 3

EC Law Lembit Uibo, MA
Estonian Ministery of Foreign Affairs 2

Economic Integration of Europe Tom Verbeke, Ph.D.
University of Gent 2

Baltic Sea Region in the System of International Relations (elective course) Pami Aalto, Ph.D.
University of Helsinki 2

Practical Diplomacy and International Negotiations (elective course) Sir Robin Fearn
Centre for Political and Diplomatic Studies, Great Britain 2

Globalization (elective course) Dorothee Bohle, Ph.D.
Central European University
(to be confirmed) 2

Judaism,Islam and Middle-East (elective course) David Vseviov, Ph.D.
Art Academy 2





Federica74
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: study plan
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
15 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  verbis: with claire
2 days16 hrs
  -> grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syllabus


Explanation:
The syllabus is the end-product of your course planning activity,
and it is written primarily--though not exclusively--for your students. ...
ctl.unc.edu/hpl3.html

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syllabus


Explanation:
The syllabus is the end-product of your course planning activity,
and it is written primarily--though not exclusively--for your students. ...
ctl.unc.edu/hpl3.html

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I think it depends on the context (university?), also on which university as this could be anything from a guide to courses or syllabus to a list of courses chosen by a student.
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
program(USA)/programme(UK)/plan of studies


Explanation:
an alternative
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191