KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

conoscenza scolastica del francese

English translation: school standard French / school level French


09:31 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: conoscenza scolastica del francese
cv
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:school standard French / school level French
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-07 09:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is for an American audience, you might want to put \"high school level French\" or if it is for the UK \"GCSE/secondary school level French\". If you don\'t know whether it is for America or UK, it is probably best not to specify.

cannon.blog-city.com Seething... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Ok I understand how hard it can be to communicate in a different language. (Like
when I try to say something using my high school level French.) However if you ...
cannon.blog-city.com/read/230135.htm - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-07 09:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HUMANITIES UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMMES - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... French: Language and Films, Thurs 6.00 - 9.00 pm If you have GCSE level French or
equivalent (which can be assessed by the French Department if you are not sure ...
www.bbk.ac.uk/eh/hum/humfrench.htm - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8school standard French / school level French
Sonia Hill
5 +1basic knowledge of French
Emanuela Galdelli
4 +1fair knowledge of French (GCSE/A Level/high school standard)Cavina
4 +1School knowledge of frenchxavi65


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
school standard French / school level French


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-07 09:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is for an American audience, you might want to put \"high school level French\" or if it is for the UK \"GCSE/secondary school level French\". If you don\'t know whether it is for America or UK, it is probably best not to specify.

cannon.blog-city.com Seething... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Ok I understand how hard it can be to communicate in a different language. (Like
when I try to say something using my high school level French.) However if you ...
cannon.blog-city.com/read/230135.htm - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-07 09:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HUMANITIES UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMMES - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... French: Language and Films, Thurs 6.00 - 9.00 pm If you have GCSE level French or
equivalent (which can be assessed by the French Department if you are not sure ...
www.bbk.ac.uk/eh/hum/humfrench.htm - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
17 mins

agree  joannap
56 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
1 hr

agree  Silvia Currò
1 hr

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
15 hrs

agree  verbis
2 days19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
School knowledge of french


Explanation:
But maybe better GENERAL KNOWLEDGE OF FRENCH

I dont know what is the difference between school level and general level. This sentence could be also change to that

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic knowledge of French


Explanation:
la conoscenza scolastica è una conoscenza di base

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cavina
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fair knowledge of French (GCSE/A Level/high school standard)


Explanation:
o anche "general knowledge", specificando tra parentesi a quale livello scolastico. Se non sei sicura del sistema scolastico in questione( inglese o americano), puoi semplicemente tradurlo come "school standard".

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs