KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

insalata capricciosa

English translation: "capricciosa" salad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insalata capricciosa
English translation:"capricciosa" salad
Entered by: Kika KKtranslate

14:04 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: insalata capricciosa
just in a list of salads
Anne Topley
"capricciosa" salad
Explanation:
lo lascerei così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-07 14:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magari con gli ingredienti tra parentesi
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
Thanks also for the speed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"capricciosa" salad
Kika KKtranslate
4"capricciosa" saladGiovanna Cerruti
4mixed salad
David Russi
4mixed salad ready to eat
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed salad ready to eat


Explanation:
vedi:



http://www.marchisiogiovanni.it/MARCHISIO INGLESE/insalata_c...

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed salad


Explanation:
I think most common translation would be this one, but is you also have an "insalata mista", maybe you can use "tossed salad".

GLOSSARY - ENGLISH-ITALIAN - STUV
... saffron: zafferano sage: salvia salad: insalata; ---- capricciosa, mista, misticanza
(Rome), (mixed); barba di cappuccina, insalata cappuccina (salad of small ...
www.e-rcps.com/pasta/gl/e_i_s.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Ostreia Panevino
... with a Lemon Mustard Vinaigrette INSALATA ESOTICA Mixed Greens, Avocado, Hearts
of Palm and Oranges in a Light Vinaigrette INSALATA CAPRICCIOSA Organic Greens ...
www.osteriapanevino.com/menu/index_content_anti.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Portofino Ristorante
... INSALATA CAPRICCIOSA $7.50. Mixed greens, roasted peppers, tomatoes, red
onions, black olives, extra virgin olive oil and red wine vinegar ...
Description: Italian cuisine. Please note: this is not the restaurant's website, and the menu may not be current.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Restaurants and Bars
www.exit109.com/~mstevens/portofin.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Dinner Menu
... $7.00. Insalata Capricciosa Romaine lettuce, mushrooms, tomato, ham & artichokes
mixed with olive oil, gorgonzola & Parmigiano cheeses. $7.50. Small House Salad. ...
www.ristorantetropea.com/dinner_menu.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Ostreia Panevino
... with Lemon Mustard Vinaigrette INSALATA ESOTICA Mixed Greens, Avocado, Hearts of
Palm and Oranges in a Light Vinaigrette INSALATA CAPRICCIOSA Organic Greens ...
www.trattoriaportobello.com/menu/index_content.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Vivolo, Anche Vivolo, Cucina Vivolo
... Pappardelle ai Funghi Broad ribbons of pasta with seasonal mushrooms, garlic and
oil, Insalata Capricciosa Mixed greens, mushrooms, carrots, salami, fresh ...
www.vivolonyc.com/LATE_NIGHT.HTM - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Disney World - The Online Guide - Menus
... Soup Of the Day. Insalate Salads. Insalata Capricciosa $8.95 A gourmet selection
of seasonal baby mixed greens with light, house raspberry vinaigrette. ...
www.wdisneyw.co.uk/offchris.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Vivande Dinner Menu
... Insalata Capricciosa.....
8.00. ...
www.vivande.com/dinner.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Caffè Italiano - Dinner Menu
... Gamberetti Aglio e Olio Le Piccole Insalate. Insalata Caprese Funghi Portabella al
Caprini Insalata di Finocchio Insalata Capricciosa Insalata alla Cesare Fish ...
www.cccitaliano.com/dinnermenu/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Italian Restaurants in Chicago - Trattoria Gianni
... olive oil. $2.95. Insalata Capricciosa Mixed baby lettuce, roasted red
bell peppers and shaved parmesan cheese. $4.50. Pomodoro Cipolla ...
ristorante.net/gianni/gianni_menu.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"capricciosa" salad


Explanation:
lo lascerei così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-07 14:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magari con gli ingredienti tra parentesi

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks also for the speed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: there's a pizza named capricciosa...
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  rugiada
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  snatalieg: ...and each restaurant makes it differently!
7 hrs
  -> grazie!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"capricciosa" salad


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191