KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

schema di multiplicazione

English translation: multiplexing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:multiplazione
English translation:multiplexing
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:48 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
Italian term or phrase: schema di multiplicazione
E possibile equipaggiare l'apparato con interfcce STM-0 la cui struttura di trama e schema di multiplazione siano a conformi all normativa ?
Enza Longo
Canada
Multiplexing
Explanation:
Multiplexing
Multiplexing is a technique that enables a number of communications channels to be combined
into a single broadband signal and transmitted over a single circuit. At the receiving terminal,
demultiplexing of the broadband signal separates and recovers the original channels. Multiplexing
makes more efficient use of transmission capacity to achieve a low per channel cost. Two basic
multiplexing methods used in telecommunications systems, are frequency division multiplexing
(FDM) and time division multiplexing (TDM).
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1multiplying scheme
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
4Multiplexing
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiplying scheme


Explanation:
....

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
4 mins

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiplexing


Explanation:
Multiplexing
Multiplexing is a technique that enables a number of communications channels to be combined
into a single broadband signal and transmitted over a single circuit. At the receiving terminal,
demultiplexing of the broadband signal separates and recovers the original channels. Multiplexing
makes more efficient use of transmission capacity to achieve a low per channel cost. Two basic
multiplexing methods used in telecommunications systems, are frequency division multiplexing
(FDM) and time division multiplexing (TDM).



    Reference: http://www.carrieraccessbilling.com/telecommunications-gloss...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Many thanks !