KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

modularità delle singole schede

English translation: modularity of single cards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:modularità delle singole schede
English translation:modularity of single cards
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:21 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
Italian term or phrase: modularità delle singole schede
Il costruttore devespecificare per ogni apparato SDH il numero massimo e tipo di interfacce supportate, la capacità massima dell'apparato in termini di STM-1 equivalenti e la modularità delle singole schede
Enza Longo
Canada
modularity of the single cards
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-08 18:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are, however, a few limitations to keep in mind. Modularity will not work if you want to use MSI cards, conference controls or for fax applications. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Gian !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1modularity of the single cards
Gian
3modular pattern, fitting of individual cards
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modularità delle singole schede
modularity of the single cards


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-08 18:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are, however, a few limitations to keep in mind. Modularity will not work if you want to use MSI cards, conference controls or for fax applications. ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Thank you Gian !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modularità delle singole schede
modular pattern, fitting of individual cards


Explanation:
can all fit together and also separately if need be... my reading for what is worth........

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257