KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

su base porta da sistema di gestione

English translation: from the operating management system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:su base porta da sistema di gestione
English translation:from the operating management system
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:23 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
Italian term or phrase: su base porta da sistema di gestione
Deve essere possibile ritemporizzare il segnale a 2 Mbit/s in uscita utilizzando il clock di apparato. Tale opzione deve essere attivabile/disattivabile su base porta da sistema di gestione.
Enza Longo
Canada
on (from) the active (operating) management system
Explanation:
can be activated or disabled from the every day managemet (or operating system) an idea
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
thanks Catherine !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5port-based, through management system
Elena Ghetti
4over (on top of) a base having a management system
Michael Powers (PhD)
3on (from) the active (operating) management system
cjohnstone


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over (on top of) a base having a management system


Explanation:
context and Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary (2001)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on (from) the active (operating) management system


Explanation:
can be activated or disabled from the every day managemet (or operating system) an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
thanks Catherine !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
port-based, through management system


Explanation:
così sembra da questo documento di Cisco inglese e dalla relativa traduzione italiana:

"Fino a 1024 VLAN su base porta, con trunking ISL"
www.elmat.com/prodotti/cisco/pdf/_it_cat19_ds.pdf

e

"Up to 1024 port-based VLANs with Inter-Switch Link (ISL)"
www.isel.ipl.pt/~pribeiro/RC2/DocCisco/Misc/cat19_ds.pdf

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750