KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

al confine tra reti differenti

English translation: cross bordering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al confine tra reti differenti
English translation:cross bordering
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:26 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
Italian term or phrase: al confine tra reti differenti
La raccomandazione ITu_T G.708, approvata nel 1999 come estensione della G.707, definische le interfacce sincrone utilizzate per il trasporto di strutture di TU-12 a bit rate inferiori a 51 Mbit/s. In Figura 5 viene mostrato un esempio di applicazione delle interfacce sub STM-0 al confine tra reti differenti per la forniture di n flussi VC-12 ad un cliente
Enza Longo
Canada
vedi commenti
Explanation:
I would change it into an adjective to be added before interface

an example of an application with sub STM-0 cross-border/border/bordering interface...

many hits in google
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Elena !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi commenti
Elena Ghetti
3 +1at the boundaries of different networks
cjohnstone
4sub STM-0 interfaces between networks
David Russi
4upon bordering different networks
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon bordering different networks


Explanation:
context plus Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary (2001)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub STM-0 interfaces between networks


Explanation:
A possible translation

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the boundaries of different networks


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: or on the boundaries
1 min
  -> if I may for tech things would stick t at but your on is of course welcome as an alternative :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi commenti


Explanation:
I would change it into an adjective to be added before interface

an example of an application with sub STM-0 cross-border/border/bordering interface...

many hits in google

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Thank you Elena !