KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

presa d'atto

English translation: acknowledgement, ratification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presa d'atto
English translation:acknowledgement, ratification
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:22 Nov 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ building regulations
Italian term or phrase: presa d'atto
We're talking cadastres and building regulations here ... awful on a Sunday afternoon ... any ideas?
Thanks
Angela
Angela Arnone
acknowledgement, ratification
Explanation:
è l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente, presa d'atto significa presa di visione e accettazioen di una situazione esistente, ma come se si tratta di un atto, forse non esiste un corrispondente preciso in inglese...
ciao e buona domenica
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
I had alread used acknowledgement but was looking for the alternative which I got from ratification.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aknowledgement
Catherine Bolton
1acknowledgement, ratification
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aknowledgement


Explanation:
As in "prendere atto".
But if you could post a sentence, it would certainly help.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
acknowledgement, ratification


Explanation:
è l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente, presa d'atto significa presa di visione e accettazioen di una situazione esistente, ma come se si tratta di un atto, forse non esiste un corrispondente preciso in inglese...
ciao e buona domenica

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
I had alread used acknowledgement but was looking for the alternative which I got from ratification.