KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"di ampio respiro"

English translation: extensive, far-reaching, broad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"di ampio respiro"
English translation:extensive, far-reaching, broad
Entered by: Angela Arnone

09:16 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: "di ampio respiro"
.. a book on architecture and urbanistics: "riflessioni progettuali di ampio respiro".
Thanks!
Yani
extensive
Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche
wide-ranging

riciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5extensiveGiovanna Cerruti
5broad - far reaching
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extensive


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche
wide-ranging

riciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: wide ranging
32 mins

agree  Sonia Hill: wide ranging
38 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: wide ranging
21 hrs

agree  Denise Quarles
4 days

agree  Simona Manca: wide ranging
3150 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broad - far reaching


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369