KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

argomentativo

English translation: articulated texts


11:11 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ linguistic testing criteria
Italian term or phrase: argomentativo
From a text on the criteria for language self-assessment
(Livello B1 TC- Lista di controllo per l’autovalutazione - Lingua del turismo e del commercio)


"Scrivo semplici testi di carattere argomentativo su temi di attualità e/o di carattere professionale"

The cognate "argumentative" of course sounds like you're a stroppy little whatname who deserves a clip round the ear rather than a professional qualification! Twould be a shame to do that to kids who are only trying to be "argomentativi"
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:articulated texts
Explanation:
argumentative means "argomentativo, dialettico". I could leave argumentative, but I like also discursive or articulated. the last one seems to have a positive connotation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 11:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The texts are not philosophisophical, so I\'d not leave \"argumentative\", but I\'d choose either \"discursive\" or \"articulated\"
Selected response from:

Clorinda
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - this was a difficult one!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expository
Mario Marcolin
3 +1text dealing with topics of the moment ...
Gian
4articulated textsClorinda


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expository


Explanation:
"testi di carattere argomentativo"
->expository, logically organized texts on some topic

argomento (here) = topic, subject in exposition


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 32 mins (2003-11-11 07:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argumentative = polemico

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr
  -> Thank you Grace!

agree  Denise Quarles
6 hrs
  -> Thank you mumus!

1 day19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulated texts


Explanation:
argumentative means "argomentativo, dialettico". I could leave argumentative, but I like also discursive or articulated. the last one seems to have a positive connotation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 11:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The texts are not philosophisophical, so I\'d not leave \"argumentative\", but I\'d choose either \"discursive\" or \"articulated\"

Clorinda
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - this was a difficult one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: articolato non mi sembra che voglia dire che tratta certoi argomenti; argomentazione= Serie di ragione o prove arrecate a dimostrazione di un assunto; Argomento= Tema, oggetto di una conversazione o di una trattazione.
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testi ddi carattere argomentativo
text dealing with topics of the moment ...


Explanation:
io tradurrei un po' liberamente; questo è il senso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-10 11:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pl. texts (ovviamente!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2003-11-17 10:38:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"articolato\" non mi sembra che voglia dire che tratta certi argomenti, ma che li tratta in uncerto modo; Argomentazione=Serie di ragione o prove arrecate a dimostrazione di un assunto.
Argomento=Tema, oggetto di una conversazione o di una trattazione.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ANJANA
2 mins