KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

"andare a rimorchio"

English translation: tag along


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"andare a rimorchio"
English translation:tag along
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

14:22 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: "andare a rimorchio"
nel senso di seguire gli altri, comportarsi come gli altri
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
tag along
Explanation:
"the other associations just tag along ... "

Il "rimorchio" va dietro e sfrutta l'energia trainante della motrice ...
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
The most helpful, even if the others are perfect. Thanks to all! Emanuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tag along
Angela Arnone
5Jump on the bandwagonKimmy
5go with the flowJudyK
5ride on sb's coat-tails
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ride on sb's coat-tails


Explanation:
dal Paravia

Run time: 0.119 seconds. Reviews and Previews -- rank: 115 ... Naboo is just another mediocre game that tries to ride on the coat tails of the Star Wars ...
www.buyasundial.com/toys/ride on toys&start=50

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tag along


Explanation:
"the other associations just tag along ... "

Il "rimorchio" va dietro e sfrutta l'energia trainante della motrice ...

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
The most helpful, even if the others are perfect. Thanks to all! Emanuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
22 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Science451
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go with the flow


Explanation:
another option

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jump on the bandwagon


Explanation:
Another valid option!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283