KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Protezione di linea dei tributari plesiocroni

English translation: line protection against plesiochronous tributaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Protezione di linea dei tributari plesiocroni
English translation:line protection against plesiochronous tributaries
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:04 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
Italian term or phrase: Protezione di linea dei tributari plesiocroni
Protezione di linea dei tributari plesiocroni

Not much content - sorry - all I have !
Enza Longo
Canada
line protection against plesiochronous signals (tributaries)
Explanation:
... multiples due to framing overheads Plesiochronous Plesiochronous Operation Operation ... byte
interleaving across lesser- speed signals (tributaries) speed signals ...
www.cs.berkeley.edu/~kfall/EE122/lec24/lec24.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 16:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

significato di questi segnali plesiocroni:

Plesiochronous - Signals which are arbitrarily close in frequency to some defined precision. They are not sourced from the same clock and so, over the long term, will be skewed from each other. Their relative closeness of frequency allows a switch to cross connect, switch, or in some way processs them. That same inaccuracy of timing will force a switch, over time, to repeat or delete frames (called frame slips) in order to handle buffer underflow or overflow.

http://cell-relay.indiana.edu/cell-relay/FAQ/dictionary/ples...
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
You've been very helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1line protection against plesiochronous signals (tributaries)
Elena Ghetti
1Line protection/limitation of plesiochronous tributary data
verbis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line protection against plesiochronous signals (tributaries)


Explanation:
... multiples due to framing overheads Plesiochronous Plesiochronous Operation Operation ... byte
interleaving across lesser- speed signals (tributaries) speed signals ...
www.cs.berkeley.edu/~kfall/EE122/lec24/lec24.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 16:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

significato di questi segnali plesiocroni:

Plesiochronous - Signals which are arbitrarily close in frequency to some defined precision. They are not sourced from the same clock and so, over the long term, will be skewed from each other. Their relative closeness of frequency allows a switch to cross connect, switch, or in some way processs them. That same inaccuracy of timing will force a switch, over time, to repeat or delete frames (called frame slips) in order to handle buffer underflow or overflow.

http://cell-relay.indiana.edu/cell-relay/FAQ/dictionary/ples...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
You've been very helpful. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ;)))))))))))))))))))))
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Line protection/limitation of plesiochronous tributary data


Explanation:
me lo sono inventataaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407