KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ridondate

English translation: redundant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ridondate
English translation:redundant
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:52 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
Italian term or phrase: ridondate
L’EM consente di gestire le protezioni delle unità ridondate del NE (protezione di scheda)?

(please note that this is not ridondante (redundant), but ridondate, which I don't think means the same thing)
Enza Longo
Canada
redundant
Explanation:
that's the equivalent of the Italian ridondanti and it's used with the same meaning
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a million ! and to everyone else for confirming this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1redundant
Elena Ghetti
5just a comment
Angela Arnone
3on redundance /redundancy
Gian
1redundancy units
verbis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
redundancy units


Explanation:
CWDM at SUPERCOMM 2003. One Unit is for MUX 1300nm range wavelengths
and the other is for "Fiber Protection" redundancy unit. ...
www.supercommnews.com/wednesday/exnews/mitsubishi.cfm

ma prendimi con le pinzette ;-))))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Total Ku-Band TWTA, 6 (Linearized), Pcs. (Include redundancy unit), Total C-Band
SSPA, 30, Pcs. (Include redundancy unit), TWTA Output Power, 135 (Ku-Band), Watts. ...
www.satelindo.co.id/palapa/technic.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Web Server Server Application Server, Enterprise Edition – Always On Technology
“ Always On” Session State Repository Data Redundancy Unit 1 Data ...
it.sun.com/eventi/jc03/pdf/parallela_3/giorno_29/ 02-SunONEApplicationServer.pdf

ciaoni

laura

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on redundance /redundancy


Explanation:
per me significa che sono in eccesso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-10 17:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in redundancy

We are asked by people, who find themselves in a redundancy situation,
just what they should do. Without writing a financial plan ...



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundant


Explanation:
that's the equivalent of the Italian ridondanti and it's used with the same meaning

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Thanks a million ! and to everyone else for confirming this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
1 min

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just a comment


Explanation:
Elena is right - the term in English is "redundant".
The verb "ridondare" to be superfluous ... to be redundant (Picchi)
Ciao
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Angela Arnone