KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Servizi Civici /Stato Civile / UFF. 1 (abbreviation)

English translation: civil services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizi civili
English translation:civil services
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:25 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Servizi Civici /Stato Civile / UFF. 1 (abbreviation)
Birth Certificate
Maria Burnett
United States
Civil services/Civil status/off.1
Explanation:
If "uff." stands for "ufficiale", than "off." should be used, which stands for officer.
Selected response from:

joannap
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Civil services/Civil status/off.1
joannap
3municipal services/civil state (certificate) / Office no. 1
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
municipal services/civil state (certificate) / Office no. 1


Explanation:
the last one is a guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, civil STATUS (certificate)

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Civil services/Civil status/off.1


Explanation:
If "uff." stands for "ufficiale", than "off." should be used, which stands for officer.

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8