KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

gli sposi hanno scelto il regime della separazione dei beni

English translation: the spouses married under the separation of property regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gli sposi hanno scelto il regime della separazione dei beni
English translation:the spouses married under the separation of property regime
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

18:00 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: gli sposi hanno scelto il regime della separazione dei beni
rest of sentence.
Maria Burnett
United States
the spouses married under the separation of property regime
Explanation:
Art. 2328. Contractual regime; matrimonial agreement
A matrimonial agreement is a contract establishing a regime of separation of property or modifying or terminating the legal regime. Spouses are free to establish by matrimonial agreement a regime of separation of property or modify the legal regime as provided by law. The provisions of the legal regime that have not been excluded or modified by agreement retain their force and effect.


http://www.la-notary.com/civil/civil3_6.html

This situation was especially intolerable as the great majority of couples divorcing at that time were married under the separation of property regime, and in these more "traditional" couples, the wife generally had to forgo working outside the home in order to look after the family and had no assets in her patrimony. The "mischief" which the Quebec legislature clearly intended to correct was therefore this situation of spouses, usually wives, married under the regime of separation of property who found themselves destitute upon divorce. This Court indeed wrote in Lacroix v. Valois, supra, at p. 1276, that the compensatory allowance

http://www.canlii.org/ca/cas/scc/1992/1992scc4.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the couple have opted for the separation of assets and propertyelamor
5 +2the spouses married under the separation of property regime
Massimo Gaido
5 +1the married couple have chosen the "separate property regime"Science451
4the parties have opted for their matrimonial property to be held as tenants-in-commonxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1the married couple have chosen the property separation regime
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the married couple have chosen the property separation regime


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-10 18:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have chosen the matrimonial regime of property separation between them



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the married couple have chosen the "separate property regime"


Explanation:
please,see reference below:


Family Law - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The discussion paper puts forward two possible options for change. The first option
is a "separate property" regime, similar to that currently in existence. ...



    Reference: http://www.osw.dpmc.gov.au/legal15.cfm-24k
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
1 day10 hrs
  -> grazie :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the spouses married under the separation of property regime


Explanation:
Art. 2328. Contractual regime; matrimonial agreement
A matrimonial agreement is a contract establishing a regime of separation of property or modifying or terminating the legal regime. Spouses are free to establish by matrimonial agreement a regime of separation of property or modify the legal regime as provided by law. The provisions of the legal regime that have not been excluded or modified by agreement retain their force and effect.


http://www.la-notary.com/civil/civil3_6.html

This situation was especially intolerable as the great majority of couples divorcing at that time were married under the separation of property regime, and in these more "traditional" couples, the wife generally had to forgo working outside the home in order to look after the family and had no assets in her patrimony. The "mischief" which the Quebec legislature clearly intended to correct was therefore this situation of spouses, usually wives, married under the regime of separation of property who found themselves destitute upon divorce. This Court indeed wrote in Lacroix v. Valois, supra, at p. 1276, that the compensatory allowance

http://www.canlii.org/ca/cas/scc/1992/1992scc4.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
12 hrs

agree  Kimmy
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the couple have opted for the separation of assets and property


Explanation:
Are they on the point of divorce or are they talking about a pre-nup?

elamor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ;.)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
2 mins

agree  Giulia Barontini
56 mins

agree  Denise Quarles
18 hrs

agree  ANJANA: the couple have opted for the customary usage of separation of assets
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the parties have opted for their matrimonial property to be held as tenants-in-common


Explanation:
The tenancy-in-common arrangement/ scheme in Eng. Common Law means sep. property - not only of land, but also of bank accounts.
Joint tenancy = community of prop.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435