KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Comune di Milano

English translation: municipality of Milano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:city of Milano
English translation:municipality of Milano
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:18 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Comune di Milano
Certificate
Maria Burnett
United States
Municipality of Milan
Explanation:
From Glossary

Comune di Polizzi
Municipality of Polizzi
David Davis
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Municipality of Milan
Gian
4 +5Milan City Hall
Elena Ghetti
5 +3city of Milan
Michael Powers (PhD)
5City of MIlan, Municipal Offices...
Pasquale Capo
5Milan city governmentxxxdeirdres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
city of Milan


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary (2001)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
31 mins
  -> thank you, verbis - saludos! Mike :)

agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  Massimo Gaido
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Municipality of Milan


Explanation:
From Glossary

Comune di Polizzi
Municipality of Polizzi
David Davis

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg
4 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
9 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton
56 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

agree  Sonia Hill
15 hrs

agree  Kimmy
15 hrs

agree  Denise Quarles
19 hrs

agree  Pnina
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Milan City Hall


Explanation:
... businessman. Soon thereafter, their marriage was arranged and they were married civilly at the Milan city hall on 6 February 1808. The ...
www.rcs.it/mimu/english/Itinerari/a8.htm

I think they mean the municipal authority

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
29 mins

agree  laura rutigliano
16 hrs

agree  xxxzoi_f
22 hrs

agree  Pnina
23 hrs

agree  Jennifer Baker
1 day59 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Milan city government


Explanation:
Though some of the others are euqally correct.

xxxdeirdres
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
City of MIlan, Municipal Offices...


Explanation:
Usually in a certificate they go on 2 different lines. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755