KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dispositivi periferici di massa

English translation: mass memory (storage) peripheral device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispositivi periferici di massa
English translation:mass memory (storage) peripheral device
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:56 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
Italian term or phrase: dispositivi periferici di massa
L’EM permette la memorizzazione su dispositivi periferici di massa (i.e.tape) ed in quale formato delle informazioni contenute nell’archivio storico degli allarmi?
Enza Longo
Canada
mass memory peripheral device
Explanation:
Atis Uher Technology :::: - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The MCMR controls a Mass-Memory peripheral device which is configured according
to specific requirements such as capacity, performances, redundancy, etc... ...
www.assmannuher.com.au/multichannel.html - 31k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot Grace !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mass memory peripheral deviceGrace Anderson
5mass storage devices
David Russi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mass memory peripheral device


Explanation:
Atis Uher Technology :::: - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The MCMR controls a Mass-Memory peripheral device which is configured according
to specific requirements such as capacity, performances, redundancy, etc... ...
www.assmannuher.com.au/multichannel.html - 31k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
thanks a lot Grace !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elamor
5 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti: mass storage (peripheral) device
47 mins

agree  Gian: ... devices
55 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente: mass storage devices, it's more common
1 hr

agree  verbis
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mass storage devices


Explanation:
In Google,

+"mass storage device" +tape

gives over 18000 hits

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919