KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

istante per istante

English translation: instant-by-instant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:istante per istante
English translation:instant-by-instant
Entered by: Enza Longo

23:52 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
Italian term or phrase: istante per istante
L’EM visualizza all’operatore qual’è l 'unità attiva istante per istante?

on a per instance basis ?
Enza Longo
Canada
instant-by-instant
Explanation:
instant by instant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-11 00:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non so se il contesto sia lo stesso.....un esempio:

The proposed MAC protocol offers instruments that
allow master station to assign to each peripheral station
a bandwidth which is evaluated on a instant by instant
basis according to state information received by
peripheral stations, always guaranteeing respect of
traffic parameters and, in particular, of a minimum
guaranteed bandwidth.

http://www.ing.unipi.it/ew2002/proceedings/pmp001.pdf
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thanks Massimo - I had a difficult time selecting an answer as they all seemed correct !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1instant-by-instant
Massimo Gaido
5 +1minute by minuteKimmy
4 +1on a moment by moment basis
Sarah Ponting
4 +1at any given time
Elena Ghetti
5at all times
David Russi
4each instantSergio Aguirre
3in real time, on-line
cjohnstone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each instant


Explanation:
Instant to instant

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at all times


Explanation:
constantly

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instant-by-instant


Explanation:
instant by instant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-11 00:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non so se il contesto sia lo stesso.....un esempio:

The proposed MAC protocol offers instruments that
allow master station to assign to each peripheral station
a bandwidth which is evaluated on a instant by instant
basis according to state information received by
peripheral stations, always guaranteeing respect of
traffic parameters and, in particular, of a minimum
guaranteed bandwidth.

http://www.ing.unipi.it/ew2002/proceedings/pmp001.pdf

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
thanks Massimo - I had a difficult time selecting an answer as they all seemed correct !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: on AN (?) instant-by-instant basis, o no?
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at any given time


Explanation:
any time

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a moment by moment basis


Explanation:
if you want to keep close to the original structure.

"Muxed systems optimize data line utilization by analyzing the data with statistical methods and customizing the data throughput on a moment-by-moment basis."

www.dcbnet.com/notes/9610ts.html


"This is often referred to as "bandwidth on demand" because the exact amount of bandwidth needed - no more, no less - can be allocated on a moment-by-moment basis."

http://tap.gallaudet.edu/Hatfield_c.htm


"Load balancing: Distributing capacity demands on a moment-by-moment basis among many servers so that no single server is overloaded while others sit idle."

http://202.56.230.174/myglossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 08:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the hyphens: \"moment-by-moment basis\"

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Amanda :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minute by minute


Explanation:
another valid option!
Widely used!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in real time, on-line


Explanation:
another idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257