KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

squadra che vince non si cambia!

English translation: Never change a winning team


22:26 Nov 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: squadra che vince non si cambia!
Mi aiutate a tradurre questo slogan?
Grazie
Barbara Andruccioli
English translation:Never change a winning team
Explanation:
Developersdex.com - What's Your Opinion
... visitors to submit a wish list of new features you would like to ... 1/23/2003, Tim Heap, Don't change a thing. ... 1/26/2003, Ivar Kristiansen, Never change a winning team ...
www.developersdex.com/opinions/ opiniondetail.asp?OpinionID=5&OpinionDataID=72 - 23k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Never change a winning team
writeaway
5 +2Don't change horses in midstream
David Russi
4 +2"Don't spoil a good thing..."
Gary Presto
3 +1If it ain't broke, don't fix it.Laurel Porter
3You don't pick at a winner.
invguy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Never change a winning team


Explanation:
Developersdex.com - What's Your Opinion
... visitors to submit a wish list of new features you would like to ... 1/23/2003, Tim Heap, Don't change a thing. ... 1/26/2003, Ivar Kristiansen, Never change a winning team ...
www.developersdex.com/opinions/ opiniondetail.asp?OpinionID=5&OpinionDataID=72 - 23k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min

agree  Neva M.
9 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
12 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
15 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
37 mins

agree  joannap
48 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yup
1 hr

agree  Daniel Mencher
2 hrs

agree  rugiada
5 hrs

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Don't spoil a good thing..."


Explanation:
Qual'è il contesto qui? Se vi riferisce oltre agli sport, cioè alla più ampia idea di non cambiare mai un modo di fare qualcosa oppure una filosofia che era sempre vantaggiosa seguendola nel passato (quale un metodo "tried and true"), poi ti consiglio il suddetto.

Buon lavoro!
Gary a Boston :-)


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator, Proofreader & Editor
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Daniel Mencher
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't change horses in midstream


Explanation:
Not sports related, but definitely a possibility in English.

Need more colloquial? "If it ain't broke, don't fix it.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
52 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If it ain't broke, don't fix it.


Explanation:
Depending upon the context and register, this could be a good equivalent in US English. N.B.: It's extremely colloquial, of course.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You don't pick at a winner.


Explanation:
Might suit certain contexts - i.e. when you've got a winner, you don't try to find faults with them.

I think it can go without 'squadra' - the fact that it's about a team should be clear from the overall context.

Um... like a red & black striped flying flag: "Milan. You don't pick at a winner." ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2003-11-12 01:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO skip the exclamation mark.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 13