KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mirtillo

English translation: cranberry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mirtillo americano / mirtillo rosso
English translation:cranberry
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:11 Nov 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Fruits
Italian term or phrase: mirtillo
Si può somministrare succo di mirtillo come rimedio complementare......

Thanks,
Elena
xxxElena Sgarbo
cranberry juice
Explanation:
Remedy for cystitis, perhaps

Fitovigilanza: Prima segnalazione di ADR da...
... Porpora trombocitopenica da succo di mirtillo (cranberry juice). Prima segnalazione.
(riferito da Davies JK, Ahktar N, Ranasinge E. A juicy problem. ...
www.farmacovigilanza.org/fitovigilanza/servizi-fitovigilanz... prima_segnalazione/10.asp - 6k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Grace, and everyone! Althou I agree in that "mirtillo" is mostly found as "blueberry", in this case it referred to the berry that's helpful for urinary infection: cranberry.

Grazie a tutti,
Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10huckleberry, blueberry
Massimo Gaido
3 +3Bilberry, Whortleberry
Gian
4 +2bilberry; blueberryRowan Morrell
4cranberry juiceGrace Anderson
4 -1black currant juiceCavina
1don't rule out "blackcurrant"
Anthony Green


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
huckleberry, blueberry


Explanation:
From Picchi

mirtìllo

nm (bot) whortleberry, bilberry, huckleberry, blaeberry

¶ mirtillo americano huckleberry, blueberry; mirtillo palustre (pianta e frutto) cranberry, moss-berry; mirtillo rosso red whortleberry, cowberry, lingonberry; torta di mirtilli bilberry pie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-13 02:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more common in the US is blueberry

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 min

agree  b612
7 mins

agree  xxx00000000: blueberry
26 mins

agree  Science451
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: blueberry
5 hrs

agree  Fanta
5 hrs

agree  Kimmy
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
9 hrs

agree  manducci: blueberry
10 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: UK - bilberry but blueberry is also commonly used now
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilberry; blueberry


Explanation:
This one's actually in WordReference, which says bilberry is the UK translation and blueberry the US one. Personally, I'd be inclined to say "blueberry" regardless. But anyway, that's the term you're looking for.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=mirtillo
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti
16 mins
  -> Thanks Jolanta.

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
black currant juice


Explanation:
Come succo ho sempre sentito utilizzare "back currant juice", e mai "blueberry juice".
Penso che "blueberry" venga utilizzato più per indicare il frutto.


Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter: Mi dispiace, Cavina, but black currant (saxifrage family) is a completely different fruit from a blueberry (heath family).
43 mins

neutral  Sarah Ponting: Laurel's right, they're not the same fruit
1 hr

disagree  Ivana UK: sorry, but blackcurrant is "ribes" in Italian
13 hrs

agree  Anthony Green: I tend to agree with the disagreers (if you see what I mean) but it's just possible that Cavina's right: see below
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks, although i am not too sure myself now!!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bilberry, Whortleberry


Explanation:
Il normale mirtillo nero
Mirtillo Nero - Vaccinium myrtillus - Bilberry, Whortleberry
-------------------
Mirtillo Conilopide - V. aschei - Rabbiteye, Blueberry
Mirtillo Gigante Americano - Vaccinium corymbosum Highbush blueberry

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ANJANA
2 hrs

agree  Pnina
7 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: bilberry (UK) and blueberry (US) are one and the same
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cranberry juice


Explanation:
Remedy for cystitis, perhaps

Fitovigilanza: Prima segnalazione di ADR da...
... Porpora trombocitopenica da succo di mirtillo (cranberry juice). Prima segnalazione.
(riferito da Davies JK, Ahktar N, Ranasinge E. A juicy problem. ...
www.farmacovigilanza.org/fitovigilanza/servizi-fitovigilanz... prima_segnalazione/10.asp - 6k


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thank you, Grace, and everyone! Althou I agree in that "mirtillo" is mostly found as "blueberry", in this case it referred to the berry that's helpful for urinary infection: cranberry.

Grazie a tutti,
Elena

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
don't rule out "blackcurrant"


Explanation:
Ivana is probably right, but Italian is notoriously inaccurate in naming its "frutti di bosco".
I have often come across blackcurrants being described as "mirtilli" even though that is in fact scientifically incorrect (no-one here in Puglia seems to know the difference, that's for sure).
I don't know what your remedy here is for, but you could try doing a Google search with the words "blackcurrant" and the name of the condition followed by "blueberry" and the name of the condition and compare the results - you might possibly find it's blackcurrant after all.

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705