KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dispositivo

English translation: cookware/panware/kitchen equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispositivo
English translation:cookware/panware/kitchen equipment
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

09:34 Jan 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dispositivo
Come tradurreste il termine dispositivo in ing sapendo che si riferisce a una pentola? NB: è assolutamente necessario che io utilizzi un termine che non sia pentola. Quindi, come rendere dispositivo in modo generico in un caso come questo? Utensile? Suggerimenti? TIA!
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
cookware/panware/kitchen equipment
Explanation:
I'm an ex chef and would not refer to a saucepan as a utensil: You can either use "panware", "cookware" or pots and pans - all being generic terms. "Bakeware",which is included in the link below, refers to equipment used for baking things in the oven, "panware" refers more to saucepans and frying pans and "cookware" refers to "saucepans and frying pans but also other kitchen equipment. "cookware" is however, more common a term than panware. If you access the links below you will see that utensils refers to knives, spoons, spatulas etc. and not to saucepans.
Bakeware/Cookware

Aluminium Baking Pans


Frying Pans

Professional Non-Stick
Sizzlers and Grills
Woks

Pans

Boiling Pots, etc.
Saucepans
Stainless Lids
More ...

www.pots-and-pans.co.uk
NEW COOKWARE CATALOGUE
Now available from Pots and Pans, mail order specialists and high street retailers of branded cookware, is their discount brochure listing thousands of items of cookware from Le Creuset, Global, Denby, Gaggia, Dualit etc.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Grazie mille, era esattamente ciò che mi serviva!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cookware/panware/kitchen equipmentmanducci
4 +3utensil or implementGrace Anderson
4 -1deviceIlaria Bottelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
device


Explanation:
tool

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: device è usatissimo per mille cose!
8 mins
  -> grazie e ciao

disagree  Russell Jones: Sorry; a saucepan is not referred to as a device (unless perhaps it does some very clever things).
44 mins
  -> Se è x questo nemmeno in italiano si parla di dispositivo per pentola!!! Ma se si trattasse di pentola a pressione? allora sì, per esempio! Comunque ho aggiunto tool non a caso...

disagree  manducci: Sorry, but I agree with Russel here: a saucepan is not a device - not even a pressure cooker!!
3 hrs
  -> Sabrina ha chiesto di tradurre "dispositivo" aggiungendo che e' qualcosa"che SI RIFERISCE a una pentola". Non ha chiesto di tradurre un sinonimo descrittivo di pentola. Mi sembra di essermi solo attenuta alla sua richiesta...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispositivo - contesto pls!
utensil or implement


Explanation:
Scales and Kitchen Accessories : Sanskriti Museum of Everyday Art - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... a wide variety of cooking utensils and implements were introduced into India over
the centuries. In most rural areas, cooking pots and pans of terracotta were ...
www.sanskritifoundation.org/museums/ scales_kitchen.shtml - 7k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes
18 mins

agree  Russell Jones: utensil (implement is usually a hand-held tool e.g. knife)
25 mins

agree  writeaway: utensil
54 mins

neutral  manducci: A saucepan would not be described as an implement or utensil - at least not in a caterer's vocabulary!! Russel is right: a utensil or implement is usually a hand held tool such as knife, spoon, spatula, ladel etc.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositivo - contesto pls!
cookware/panware/kitchen equipment


Explanation:
I'm an ex chef and would not refer to a saucepan as a utensil: You can either use "panware", "cookware" or pots and pans - all being generic terms. "Bakeware",which is included in the link below, refers to equipment used for baking things in the oven, "panware" refers more to saucepans and frying pans and "cookware" refers to "saucepans and frying pans but also other kitchen equipment. "cookware" is however, more common a term than panware. If you access the links below you will see that utensils refers to knives, spoons, spatulas etc. and not to saucepans.
Bakeware/Cookware

Aluminium Baking Pans


Frying Pans

Professional Non-Stick
Sizzlers and Grills
Woks

Pans

Boiling Pots, etc.
Saucepans
Stainless Lids
More ...

www.pots-and-pans.co.uk
NEW COOKWARE CATALOGUE
Now available from Pots and Pans, mail order specialists and high street retailers of branded cookware, is their discount brochure listing thousands of items of cookware from Le Creuset, Global, Denby, Gaggia, Dualit etc.


    Reference: http://deliaonline.com/theshop/cookware/index.asp?lhs
    cookware-uk.co.uk/eshop/pages/ BrowseCategories.php?cid=8
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
Grazie mille, era esattamente ciò che mi serviva!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione: I like cookware
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  Amy Williams: yes manducci - you're right - if you're using it as a generic term; otherwise if written in a recipe "take your pan and add some water to it" etc. you'd have to use 'pan' rather than 'saucepan' or something like that. Depends on the context.
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks.