KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

gonna pareo

English translation: wrap-around skirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gonna pareo
English translation:wrap-around skirt
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

08:21 Jan 16, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: gonna pareo
would you say pareo-like skirt??!!
Amanda Calleri
Italy
wrap-around skirt
Explanation:
This is how I have always heard it. you could also say "knotted skirt".
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pareo or wrap skirt
Angela Arnone
4pareo /sarong
Gian
4wrap-around skirt
Jennifer Baker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrap-around skirt


Explanation:
This is how I have always heard it. you could also say "knotted skirt".

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pareo or wrap skirt


Explanation:
or even sarong skirt ... take your pick!!!

PAREO SKIRT -www.21fashion.com/beachwear/skirt/s001.htm -


... Manana Pareo Skirt Image. view larger image. ... Manana Pareo Skirt 536109 was $88 NOW
$59.99 Please call 1-888-472-2473 for availability. 4 RED.
www.isabellabird.com/cgi-bin/ttahead/


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pareo /sarong


Explanation:
It is in the glossary

sono la stessa cosa ma ...

The **Pareo** is a simple garment-- a rectangular piece of cloth about 2 yards in length and 36 to 45 inches wide. It is worn by nearly all Tahitian men, women and children. This special cloth has other uses as well: as curtains, bed covers, car seat covers, beach spreads-- limited only by the imagination. Besides being the preferred garment of many, the pareo is perhaps the single most apparent folk art in French Polynesia. The pareo is a symbol of the Islands.

INDONESIA **SARONG** CATALOG SECTION
Batik sarong offer here are sarong made by batik method, a method that reach its peak in Java, Indonesia. Sarong has lot of name. Some call this rectangular cuts of light silky rayon fabric as wraparound, pareo, pareau, pakome (Thailand), lava-lava (Samoa), sulu (Fiji), canga (Brazil), malo (Tonga), or lunghi. Whatever people call it, they refers to the same thing, sarong!



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386