KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

giornalieri agricoli

English translation: farm day workers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giornalieri agricoli
English translation:farm day workers
Entered by: David Russi

15:22 Jan 16, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: giornalieri agricoli
Occupati per tipo di contratto di lavoro con variazioni rispetto all'anno precedente:

giornalieri agricoli: ...%
lavoro interinale: ...%
a tempo determina: ...%

ciao e grazie
Brialex
Italy
farm day workers
Explanation:
day workers in the farming industry
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3farm day workers
David Russi
4agricultural labourers
Enza Longo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farm day workers


Explanation:
day workers in the farming industry

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: or "farm day labourers"
7 mins

agree  gianfranco
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural labourers


Explanation:
Agricultural Labourers. ... There are over 40 lakh agricultural labourers
in Gujarat, who have been living Below Poverty Line. The statutory ...
www.disha-india.org/agri.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Rural Unrest in the 1830s: the "Swing" riots
... News of these various events were spread by word of mouth and agricultural labourers
were more than likely to hear of them, particularly the election campaigns ...
dspace.dial.pipex.com/town/terrace/ adw03/peel/ruralife/swing.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Need for An Agricultural Labourers' Union in Russia
VI Lenin. The Need for An Agricultural Labourers' Union in Russia. Written: . ... It
is the question of founding an all-Russia union of agricultural labourers. ...
www.marxists.org/archive/lenin/works/1917/jul/07b.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Women Agricultural Labourers’ Struggles: Key Issues
... labourers. Agricultural labourers are increasingly women. ... Women are
at the forefront of agricultural labourers’ struggles. Women ...
www.cpiml.org/liberation/year 2003/february issue/ aadhi%20zameen%202.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 16:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as per Pina Nunes\' suggestion - agricultural day labourers

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: but this does not capture the meaning of "day labourers" (i.e. that the work can be on an occasional or per-needed basis)
8 mins
  -> You may be right - agricultural day labourers might be better