KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

laurea breve

English translation: Bachelor's Degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:laurea breve
English translation:Bachelor's Degree
Entered by: nothing

22:01 Jan 17, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: laurea breve
Ciao a tutti, come si dice laurea breve in inglese?

Grazie
Brialex
Italy
Bachelor Degree
Explanation:
(BA or BSc according to context)
It is equivalent to this qualification. In the UK it lasts three years and in the US four, but the qualification is equivalent as the American starting standard is lower.
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bachelor Degree
nothing
4 +2Associate DegreeSusana Galilea
53-year degreeFrancesco D'Arcangeli
3 +2accelerated degree
David Russi
5first university degreeIlaria Bottelli
4leave it as is or use "short lauria" as an explanation
Margarita
4 -1ordinary degree
Ivana UK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it as is or use "short lauria" as an explanation


Explanation:
Nicknamed laurea breve, ie "short laurea", it consists of 3 years of taught courses
of a more applied nature and a final project of a couple of months. ...
nextwave.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/2001/11/07/2

the new standards of the European Union (3 years ofa “LaureaBreve” degree that awards a title equivalent to first level titles like the English Bachelor or French License, plus an additional two years of a “LaureaSpecialistica” that grants the title of Doctor) one can achieve a LaureaSpecialistica in Physics without any formative debts having already obtained a Bachelor in Mathematics, Computer Science or Engineering (besides, obviously, a bachelor in Physics or Astronomy).
http://www.fisica.uniud.it/~deangeli/test/physgra.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-17 22:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more quote:
The Italian higher education system is currently undergoing a reform which will bring it more into line with the rest of Europe. A full degree, Diploma di Laurea (DL), used to take four to six years but under the new system students can opt for a three year Laurea Breve (LB), more or less equivalent to a UK undergraduate degree, or with the option of two further years of study to obtain a Laurea Specialistica (LS).

http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/
Explore_working_and_studying_abroad/Country_specific_information/Italy/Postgraduate_study/p!efeeda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-17 22:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be \"short laurea\" - sorry for the typo

Margarita
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accelerated degree


Explanation:
A possibility.


    Reference: http://www.concordia.onlinecommunity.com/attendingconcordia/...
    Reference: http://www.college-degrees-from-home.com/accelerated_degree_...
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Jackson
19 hrs

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
1 day12 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Associate Degree


Explanation:
Glossario - Audiweb.it - [ Translate this page ]
... laurea; Associate Degree = Laurea breve; Bachelor’s Degree = Laurea;
Post Graduate Degree = Dottorato. Profili: Occupation: Executive ...
www.audiweb.it/ricerca/glossario.php - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-01-17 22:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 2 years, you can train for some of the fastest growing jobs in the economy, increase your earnings, and pave the way for further education.

How? Earn an associate degree. An associate degree is a college degree awarded after the completion of about 20 classes. It either prepares students for a career following graduation or allows them to transfer into a bachelor’s degree program.

Compared with workers whose highest level of educational attainment was a high school diploma, workers with an associate degree averaged an extra $128 a week in 2001, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). People with associate degrees also are more likely to find jobs: the unemployment rate in 2001 was more than 30 percent lower for associate degree holders compared with high school graduates. And, according to several academic studies, advantages in the job market might be even greater for those just starting their careers and for those who work in a career related to their degree.
http://www.bls.gov/opub/ooq/2002/winter/art01.htm

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Baker: This is the closest equivalent in American schools.
20 hrs

agree  Monica Cecere: Associate's Degree and it last 2-3 years
1 day1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ordinary degree


Explanation:
I would stick with something more general like "ordinary degree".

An ordinary degree can be in any discipline and any type of degree (MA/BA) and is awarded upon completion of three years at university (having passed all necessary exams of course). This is the basic UK/US degree or laurea and always involves 3 yrs of study just like the Italian "laurea breve".

4-5 or more year courses are honours degrees.



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer Baker: Sorry to disagree, but in American institutions a Bachelor of the Arts degree is awarded generally after four years of study and is a full term degree. An MA is awarded after continued study after a BA. "Ordinary degree" doesn't mean anything.
12 hrs
  -> In the UK, an ordinary degree is a basic degree, as opposed to an honours degree but maybe this concept is outdted now

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3-year degree


Explanation:
Le altre soluzioni possono anche andare bene, dipende dal contesto e dal destinatario. Con questa soluzione dai abbastanza informazioni al destinatario e non rischi la confusione che faresti ricorrendo a termini come Bachelor's degree che non corrisponde esattamente.

Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first university degree


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary descrive così... Puoi usare anche 'Bachelor of Arts' "BA" (BrE) o "B.A." (AmE) se si tratta di studi universitari umanistici

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor Degree


Explanation:
(BA or BSc according to context)
It is equivalent to this qualification. In the UK it lasts three years and in the US four, but the qualification is equivalent as the American starting standard is lower.


nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Cecere
1 hr