KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tocca sana

English translation: panacea


15:49 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tocca sana
l'alto prestigio che alcuni medici attribuivano al caffè come medicina "tocca sana".
costanza_p
English translation:panacea
Explanation:
Io userei il termine "panacea" (oppure cure-all medicine)

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RIF.: Picchi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(dal Picchi) toccaaàna

nm inv (= panacea) cure-all, heal-all, panacea (anche fig), nostrum (fig)

Esempio: questo rimedio è un vero toccasana = this remedy is a panacea for all ills.
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Costanza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8panaceaGiorgia P
4 +2cure-allxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
panacea


Explanation:
Io userei il termine "panacea" (oppure cure-all medicine)

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RIF.: Picchi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(dal Picchi) toccaaàna

nm inv (= panacea) cure-all, heal-all, panacea (anche fig), nostrum (fig)

Esempio: questo rimedio è un vero toccasana = this remedy is a panacea for all ills.


Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Costanza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson: sì. Trovo anche "universal remedy", o ancora "wonder drug"
2 mins

agree  olimpia martinelli
36 mins

agree  rugiada
51 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read
3 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: Panacea
11 hrs

agree  Gian
15 hrs

agree  nothing
22 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
1 day2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cure-all


Explanation:
other option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
20 hrs