ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Confettura di Peperoncini

English translation: hot pepper jelly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Confettura di Peperoncini
English translation:hot pepper jelly
Entered by: Annac

19:31 Jan 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Confettura di Peperoncini
list of products sent to the states: should I use jam or jelly? And Is pepper and hot pepper the same thing?
Annac
hot pepper jelly
Explanation:
io la chiamerei così. Anche i riscontri in rete sembrano tendere verso questa opzione. Ciao ;-)
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hot pepper jelly
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1(red) chillie chutneyLoriG
4 +1chili jellyNancy Arrowsmith
5chilli compote
Luca Bassini
4preserved pepperonciniMonica Cecere


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hot pepper jelly


Explanation:
io la chiamerei così. Anche i riscontri in rete sembrano tendere verso questa opzione. Ciao ;-)

Sabrina Eskelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Santoro
0 min

agree  PB Trans
11 mins

agree  Enza Longo
18 mins

agree  Gian
37 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Delicious with mild cheese!
1 hr

agree  xxxAmandine
1 hr

agree  triskele: could also use chilli pepper jelly.
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preserved pepperoncini


Explanation:
Non si tratta di jelly, a meno che la gelatina sia un ingrediente della confettura, ma non credo lo sia. Jam si usa per ricette dolci es marmellata di pesche.
Inoltre userei il termine pepperoncini che viene usato specialmente se il prodotto proviene dall'Italia.

Monica Cecere
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(red) chillie chutney


Explanation:
non trattandosi di una cosa dolce si dice 'chutney'


    Reference: http://chowpattyfoods.com/rest_snack2htm
LoriG
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Cecere: Avevo pensato anch'io che chutney fosse il termine giusto, ma gli ingredienti usati per preparare il chutney, es uvetta mi hanno fatto dubitare
7 hrs
  -> From the Larousse Gastronomique:" Chutney -a savoury preserve made of fruits or vegetable cooked in vinegar with sugar and spices until it has the consistency of jam." Perhaps this term is too 'ethinic' and the term 'relish' may be better.

agree  Avril McLoughlin: Chutney seems correct - however the correct spelling is "chilli"
8 hrs
  -> oops! You're right. Sorry

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chilli compote


Explanation:
Trattandosi di un testo destinato al mercato americano mi sembra più corretto usare il corrispondente culinario statunitense di "peperoncino" ossia "chilli". In relazione alla marmellata ritengo che la traduzione più adatta sia quella relativa all' italiana "composta", cioè un salsa densa ottenuta tramite ebollizione( stesso processo della marmellata)utilizzata per creare condimenti da vegetali. Bhè, non so se possa esserti utile, ma nel supermercato dove mi servo io ( a Los Angeles) esiste una eggplant compote). Buon Appetito!

Luca Bassini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chili jelly


Explanation:
is the word used here. It's definitely not a chutney or other sauce, but is a sweet jelly that's hot at the same time. Is used in such strange things as chili cheesecake.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs