KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

budino

English translation: pudding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:budino
English translation:pudding
Entered by: Krisztina Lelik

08:25 Jan 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: budino
Come è meglio tradurre in inglese "budino", inteso come quelli di Danone/Cameo etc che vendono nel banco frigo?
pudding? dessert cream? custard?
Gloria Nobili
Italy
pudding
Explanation:
vedi www.flyertalk.com/pudding.htm
Danone ancora esiste?
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
Grazie. Non so se Danone esista ancora, era solo per fare un esempio!!!
Saluti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pudding
Krisztina Lelik
5 +1No, no, no, - BLANCMANGEAnne Topley
3dessert creamAntonella DI FAZIO


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dessert cream


Explanation:
In quanto la cream va tenuta in frigo, quindi ti dà già una connotazione di qualcosa di fresco da conservare....
ora controllo meglio in giro!

Antonella DI FAZIO
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pudding


Explanation:
vedi www.flyertalk.com/pudding.htm
Danone ancora esiste?

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Grazie. Non so se Danone esista ancora, era solo per fare un esempio!!!
Saluti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
14 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
45 mins

agree  LACRI: definitivamente pudding
1 hr

agree  Mgan
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, no, no, - BLANCMANGE


Explanation:
Anyone who has ever "enjoyed" English food, as I have for more decades than I care to remember knows that this is BLANCMANGE - either ready-to-eat, or made with a powder from a packet, or (but no one in England even knows how to do it any more) with eggs, milk and vanilla or chocolate or other flavours!
Sorry I am answering so late, and I hope I don't offend anyone who has suggested other answers, but pudding is understood by English people as a steamed cake.


    well, just throw "blancmange" into google
Anne Topley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alegna
967 days