KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

società leader

English translation: leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:società leader
English translation:leader
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:42 Jan 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: società leader
XXXXX è la società leader del settore dell’industria alimentare dal 1975.
cate
leader
Explanation:
literally "leader company" but in English we don't need to specify, as your context will explain it!
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-22 11:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See these sites for examples

... All rights reserved. Bachrach is a leader in Men\'s Clothing. Bachrach offers men the options they need for every day of the week. ...
www.bachrach.com/


Skatepile.com is the internet leader in all things relating to aggressive inlining. ... Lowest prices on all inline equipment, clothing, and multimedia. ...
www.skatepile.com/asp/ProdDrill.asp?CatID=2


Welcome to The Nation\'s Leader In Discount Nutritional Products $4.90 for ...
www.dpsnutrition.net/ departments.asp?dept=1032&last=1032
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leading companyIlaria Bottelli
5 +2leader
Angela Arnone
4 +2sector leader
Robert Tucker
4 +1XX has been number one in the... industry... since...xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading company


Explanation:
anche primary company/firm etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche \"leader in the sector/field\" of food industry since 1975

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
5 mins
  -> grazie, Anita

agree  Antonella Bergamin
4 hrs
  -> grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
società leader
leader


Explanation:
literally "leader company" but in English we don't need to specify, as your context will explain it!
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-22 11:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See these sites for examples

... All rights reserved. Bachrach is a leader in Men\'s Clothing. Bachrach offers men the options they need for every day of the week. ...
www.bachrach.com/


Skatepile.com is the internet leader in all things relating to aggressive inlining. ... Lowest prices on all inline equipment, clothing, and multimedia. ...
www.skatepile.com/asp/ProdDrill.asp?CatID=2


Welcome to The Nation\'s Leader In Discount Nutritional Products $4.90 for ...
www.dpsnutrition.net/ departments.asp?dept=1032&last=1032


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
10 mins

agree  Gian
42 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XX has been number one in the... industry... since...


Explanation:
Since... XX has been THE leader of...
XX, the ... industry's leading company since...
Number one in the.... since... : XXX
XX has dominated the industry

XX has topped the industry since...

There are many possibilities

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
1 day12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sector leader


Explanation:
foodstuffs industry sector leader
food industry sector leader
foodstuffs sector leader
food sector leader
food and beverage sector leader
Google hits galore

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
1 day2 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: also right!
1 day8 hrs