KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dolce far niente

English translation: Sweet Nothings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dolce far niente
English translation:Sweet Nothings
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

13:21 Jan 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dolce far niente
boat name
Keith Carley
Sweet Nothings
Explanation:
Sweet Nothings or Without a care or How sweet it is to do nothing
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Without a care or How sweet it is to do nothing

My parents saw this on a boat and wondered what it meant.

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sweet idleness / dolce far niente
Emanuela Galdelli
4sweet F.A.
oldnick
4Sweet Nothings
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sweet idleness / dolce far niente


Explanation:
leave as it is or sweet idleness.

Italian / English / Italian SANSONI

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Don't translate: lust leave it-is such a well known phrase and is the name of the boat.
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrea Ali: As a name, I wouldn't translate it
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gian: ... All these desires disquiet the soul and distract it from the peaceful, quiet and sweet idleness of the contemplation that is being communicated to it. ...
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: leave it
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mgan
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Giulia Barontini: Do not translate!! To writeaway: LUST?? Too much work?! ;-) Ciao!!!
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sweet Nothings


Explanation:
Sweet Nothings or Without a care or How sweet it is to do nothing

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Without a care or How sweet it is to do nothing

My parents saw this on a boat and wondered what it meant.

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sweet nothings means something entirely else (whisper sweet nothings into her ear).
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet F.A.


Explanation:
English version seems rougher, but it gets across the msg

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72