KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

(posteggi di) attestamento

English translation: park and ride places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posteggi di attestamento
English translation:park and ride places
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

14:17 Jan 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Public transport
Italian term or phrase: (posteggi di) attestamento
È un testo del Cantone Ticino.

* una politica restrittiva dello stazionamento che scoraggia l'entrata in Città dei pendolari e che garantisce invece un numero sufficiente di posteggi cosiddetti di "attestamento" per coloro che si recano in Città per affari, acquisti o tempo libero (terzo "anello-filtro");
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
"park and ride" places
Explanation:
This is the standard term in the UK, and seemingly even in Ticino! See this excerpt from the web reference below:

Al momento della messa in esercizio della Galleria Vedeggio-Cassarate si ritiene importante poter disporre di un posteggio di attestamento di lunga durata per i pendolari (Park&Ride) anche per il traffico proveniente dallo svincolo autostradale di Lugano sud e dalla parte sud del Luganese.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I am translating textes for the same client from Italian and from English and "park and ride" (P+R) can be found everywhere... I just didn't know the name in Italian was "posteggi di attestamento", but the context you give me makes it absolutely clear.

Thanks to all of you,

Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"park and ride" places
Dr Andrew Read
4decentralized parking lots
Angela Arnone
4out-of-town parking spacesGraham Clarke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-of-town parking spaces


Explanation:
*

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decentralized parking lots


Explanation:
Is what I would call it:

City of Santa Monica Staff Report: 10/02/90... through surface lots with minimal grading necessary for the semi-subterranean parking
structure at 1640 Appian Way. Second, decentralized parking may diffuse ...
www.santa-monica.org/cityclerk/council/ agendas/1990/s90100211-C.html


[PDF] UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... No sidewalks on Prairie Meadow Drive. Parking Off-campus parking resource.
Parking. Page 2. Parking lots. Area as area for decentralized parking. ...
www.uiowa.edu/~cpc/ForumResults/west.pdf

HFA ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE
... O Absorbed workload associated with the decentralized Parking Program. O Absorbed
workload associated with Direct Vendor pay. ... O Resurfaced Campus Parking Lots. ...
www.sonoma.edu/afd/historical/hfaoutadm.htm

Ciao
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"park and ride" places


Explanation:
This is the standard term in the UK, and seemingly even in Ticino! See this excerpt from the web reference below:

Al momento della messa in esercizio della Galleria Vedeggio-Cassarate si ritiene importante poter disporre di un posteggio di attestamento di lunga durata per i pendolari (Park&Ride) anche per il traffico proveniente dallo svincolo autostradale di Lugano sud e dalla parte sud del Luganese.


    Reference: http://www.ti.ch/CAN/SegGC/comunicazioni/gc/odg-mes/5108.htm
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I am translating textes for the same client from Italian and from English and "park and ride" (P+R) can be found everywhere... I just didn't know the name in Italian was "posteggi di attestamento", but the context you give me makes it absolutely clear.

Thanks to all of you,

Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: Sure!!
7 hrs

agree  rugiada
10 hrs