KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

(MI) and (BG)

English translation: Milano, Bergamo


22:57 Jan 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: (MI) and (BG)
after an address there is (MI) and (BG).
it means Milano and Bolognia?
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
English translation:Milano, Bergamo
Explanation:
Bologna is (BO)
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Milano, Bergamo
Ivana UK
3Mi =Milano BG -Bergamo
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Milano, Bergamo


Explanation:
Bologna is (BO)

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
5 mins

agree  Don Green
40 mins

agree  rugiada
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mi =Milano BG -Bergamo


Explanation:
I think BO is Bologna.

ITALIAN VITAL RECORD CENTERS * * * * DEPOTS D'ARCHIVES ITALIENS ... - [ Translate this page ]
... si vos ancetres ont vecus dans la province de Salerno ... BELLUNO (BL) VENETO - BENEVENTO
(BN) CAMPANIA - BERGAMO (BG) LOMBARDIA - BOLOGNA (BO) EMILIA ...
ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/roots-l/ genealog/genealog.viitaly1 - 29k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588