KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

S.p.A.

English translation: XXX Limited / Ltd (British) - XXX Incorporated / Inc. (USA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:XXX S.p.A.
English translation:XXX Limited / Ltd (British) - XXX Incorporated / Inc. (USA)
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

23:15 Jan 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: S.p.A.
after the name of a company
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Limited / Ltd - Incorporated / Inc.
Explanation:
Hello Helen!!!

Your question is really interesting, because it would take a whole day (or more!) to explain the somehow big differences between the Anglo-Saxon system and the Italian system regarding company law!

Anyway, the correct translation depends on the destination place:

In America you will hear of INCORPORATED COMPANIES, and a CORPORATION is pretty much like an Italian "Societa' per Azioni". So the correct translation is XXX Inc./Incorporated.

In Great Britain, on the other hand, they prefer the word COMPANY (LIMITED BY SHARES), implying that the liability of the shareholders is LIMITED to the shares owned by each shareholder.

Unlimited companies also exist, which is quite odd in Italy, because if you are incorporated your liability as a shareholder (stockholder in America) is automatically LIMITED. Therefore there isn't a corresponding word in Italian.....As for your translation, anyway, the right way to say it in British English is certainly LIMITED/LTD.

As regards JOINT STOCK COMPANY, a clarification is needed.
This is either the name that designated the actual COMPANY in the 18th century in Britain, or a kind of business that only exists in America, where the shareholders have a limited access to the Company books, but still have UNLIMITED LIABILITY. Therefore I would not use it as a synonimous of S.p.A....

Hope to have cleared some of your uncertainties, and anyway, if you need, have a look at my ProZ legal glossary for further explanation...My thesis was on COMPANY LAW!!!

Kisses,
Giulia
xxxxxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 01:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of Joint Stock Company has been clearly explained by Science 451!!!

BRAVOOO!!!
Selected response from:

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6S.p.A.
Yakov Tomara
5 +2Limited / Ltd - Incorporated / Inc.
Giulia Barontini
4 +2Joint Stock Company
Gian
5CorporationScience451
5Ltd.
Ivana UK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ltd.


Explanation:
societa` per azioni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 23:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means: joint-stock company

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giulia Barontini: Sorry Ivana, but JOINT STOCK COMPANY is quite a different thing...
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporation


Explanation:
CORPORATION
Società per azioni

Società in cui il capitale sociale è rappresentato da azioni, titoli che si possono trasferire e che quindi limitano le responsabilità dei loro possessori.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 23:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rif.

http://www.performancetrading.it/Resource/Glossario/Si.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 23:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JOINT STOCK COMPANY
Società per azioni a responsabilità illimitata

È una forma di soggetto giuridico presente negi Stati Uniti dove il capitale della società è rappresentato da azioni, e dove la responsabilità dei soci risulta illimitata per ciò che riguarda le obbligazioni contratte dalla società nell’esercizio dell’attività. Le azioni possono essere liberamente cedute, e con esse passa al nuovo possessore anche la responsabilità illimitata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 23:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporation = Società per Azioni
Limited Liability Company = Società a Responsabilità Limitata Limited Partnership = Società in Nome Collettivo
Sole Proprietorship = Impresa Personale
Branch = Filiale


http://www.partnershipusa.com/pdf/lacostituzionedisocietaneg...



Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giulia Barontini: Agree about the meaning of corporation, but it is not what you would put after the name of a company!!
2 hrs

neutral  Gian: Grazie per la spiegazione
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Joint Stock Company


Explanation:
Questo dice anche il Voc. Hazon-Garzanti
S.p.A. = Società per Azioni

The Bologna Freight Village is built and run by the joint-stock company “Interporto Bologna SpA”, established in 1971. The registered ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
3 mins

agree  Giulia Barontini: Sorry, but joint stock company is not the right designation....
2 hrs
  -> Grazie per la spiegazione!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Limited / Ltd - Incorporated / Inc.


Explanation:
Hello Helen!!!

Your question is really interesting, because it would take a whole day (or more!) to explain the somehow big differences between the Anglo-Saxon system and the Italian system regarding company law!

Anyway, the correct translation depends on the destination place:

In America you will hear of INCORPORATED COMPANIES, and a CORPORATION is pretty much like an Italian "Societa' per Azioni". So the correct translation is XXX Inc./Incorporated.

In Great Britain, on the other hand, they prefer the word COMPANY (LIMITED BY SHARES), implying that the liability of the shareholders is LIMITED to the shares owned by each shareholder.

Unlimited companies also exist, which is quite odd in Italy, because if you are incorporated your liability as a shareholder (stockholder in America) is automatically LIMITED. Therefore there isn't a corresponding word in Italian.....As for your translation, anyway, the right way to say it in British English is certainly LIMITED/LTD.

As regards JOINT STOCK COMPANY, a clarification is needed.
This is either the name that designated the actual COMPANY in the 18th century in Britain, or a kind of business that only exists in America, where the shareholders have a limited access to the Company books, but still have UNLIMITED LIABILITY. Therefore I would not use it as a synonimous of S.p.A....

Hope to have cleared some of your uncertainties, and anyway, if you need, have a look at my ProZ legal glossary for further explanation...My thesis was on COMPANY LAW!!!

Kisses,
Giulia
xxxxxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 01:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of Joint Stock Company has been clearly explained by Science 451!!!

BRAVOOO!!!

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
2 hrs
  -> Grazie tesorino!!!

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Mario!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
S.p.A.


Explanation:
Other answerers have already explained what it is
(UK: company limited by shares, US: corporation). I'd only like to add that it isn't advisable to translate such abbreviations when they are part of a company's name. It's XXX S.p.A. in Italian and it should remain XXX S.p.A. in English texts. Also nobody translates German "GmbH" which means "limited company" or "limited liability company."

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: don't translate it please - it's part of the company name - if need be place a translation in brackets
43 mins
  -> Thanks, I never do :-) I mean translating names, OK with brackets if appropriate

agree  triskele
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.I've just remembered one funny exception from the rule:some Russian companies stipulate English names in the By-Laws(often they are bad translations of Russian business names).In such cases a translator is made to stick to such "translations"

agree  DialogueInt
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Giulia Barontini: Actually you are very RIGHT!!! Baci
7 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Sonia Hill
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Science451
1 day8 hrs
  -> Grazie