KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

p.c.

English translation: "per conoscenza" - "cc" [carbon copy]


01:12 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: p.c.
p.c.
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
English translation:"per conoscenza" - "cc" [carbon copy]
Explanation:
In a letter, "p.c." (followed by someone's name) indicates that this person is not the main addressee of the message, but is someone who might be interested in its content. Ex. Mr Jones sends a letter to his work colleague Mr Brown to remind him of a meeting with a client; the same letter will be sent "per conoscenza" to Mr Brown's boss, so that he knows that two of his employees will be absent on that day. Not a brilliant example, but I hope it makes things clearer for you!
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6"per conoscenza" - "cc" [carbon copy]
Mirella Soffio
3 +1personal computer
David Russi
2 +1communist party
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communist party


Explanation:
a bit of context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 01:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New improved idea:

p.c. : politically correct

SocialDesignZine: Politicamente corretto! - [ Translate this page ]
... Spedisci questo articolo a: La tua mail: Messaggio (opzionale): Politicamente corretto! Colta al volo a Barcellona, quartiere de ...
socialdesignzine.aiapnet.it/archives/000077.php - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 01:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noam Chomsky - I cortili dello Zio Sam - [ Translate this page ]
... I santoni del linguaggio Politicamente Corretto (il vero PC) possono andare giustamente fieri di un risultato che sarebbe difficile riuscire a replicare anche ...
www.tmcrew.org/archiviochomsky/ziosam_20.html - 12k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: Could be this as well...
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal computer


Explanation:
private consultant



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: and why not-it could be anything, given the context....
7 mins

agree  Giulia Barontini: Yeah, it could be anything...There are so many things it could stand for!!
16 mins

disagree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Very funny! And helpful to boot!
3183 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"per conoscenza" - "cc" [carbon copy]


Explanation:
In a letter, "p.c." (followed by someone's name) indicates that this person is not the main addressee of the message, but is someone who might be interested in its content. Ex. Mr Jones sends a letter to his work colleague Mr Brown to remind him of a meeting with a client; the same letter will be sent "per conoscenza" to Mr Brown's boss, so that he knows that two of his employees will be absent on that day. Not a brilliant example, but I hope it makes things clearer for you!

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 311
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: welcome! your answer doesn't deserve to be a guess, but you have no choice
6 mins
  -> after reading the other questions posted by the asker, I was pretty sure she was translating a letter of some sort...

agree  Giulia Barontini: could be as well....
9 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
13 mins

agree  rugiada
2 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
5 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs