KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

skiing categories

English translation: baby, child, junior, youth


07:19 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ skiing
Italian term or phrase: skiing categories
Hi folks,
I'm looking for a list of skiing categories as indicated in the following sentence (between asterisks).
I can't seem to find an "official" name for these and even have come across oddities like "mogul busters"!
I assume that "ragazzi" would be juniors, but any pointers will be appreciated!

Gara nazionale e internazionale di slalom, slalom gigante e snowboard riservata alla categoria *Baby, Cuccioli, Allievi e Ragazzi* delle Federazioni Nazionali, praticamente ai ragazzi fra i dieci e i quindici anni di età.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:baby, child, junior, youth
Explanation:
I searched for the skiing categories in a brochure I had about "Pinocchio sugli sci",an International competition that every year children do at "Abetone", an Italian skiing resort.
I hope it can help you!
Selected response from:

Luca Bassini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much for digging up the brochure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4baby, child, junior, youth
Luca Bassini
3child, cub, colt, junior
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby, child, junior, youth


Explanation:
I searched for the skiing categories in a brochure I had about "Pinocchio sugli sci",an International competition that every year children do at "Abetone", an Italian skiing resort.
I hope it can help you!

Luca Bassini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for digging up the brochure!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child, cub, colt, junior


Explanation:
difficult one... see if you can get some inspiration form the above....

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626