KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

in termini di sicurezza

English translation: in safety terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in termini di sicurezza
English translation:in safety terms
Entered by: swisstell

21:14 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in termini di sicurezza
in termini di sicurezza, i nostri elesstrodomestici sono conformi agli standard
Paola
in safety terms
Explanation:
in terms of safety, our household appliances conform to accepted standards / our hosehold appliances are in line with usual standards
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in safety terms
swisstell
5 +1As regards/Concerning/As for safety
Giulia Barontini
4safety wise
cleobella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in safety terms


Explanation:
in terms of safety, our household appliances conform to accepted standards / our hosehold appliances are in line with usual standards

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

agree  Pnina
12 hrs

agree  verbis
18 hrs

agree  invguy: in terms of safety
1 day2 hrs

agree  Anne Jackson
1 day14 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: in terms of safety
2 days13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety wise


Explanation:
Oppure "As far as safety is concerned".
Un paio di alternative.
Buon lavoro!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As regards/Concerning/As for safety


Explanation:
As for safety, our household appliances comply with the standard norms.

Puoi scegliere tu fra le diverse opzioni!! A me cmq suona meglio AS FOR, ed e' molto piu' comune.

Riguardo a SONO CONFORMI, la traduzione piu' tecnica e' COMPLY WITH.

Saluti!!
Giulia

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks Science451!!