KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sculacciata

English translation: spanking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sculacciata
English translation:spanking
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

23:02 Jan 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sculacciata
discorso informale
informal speech
Francesca Rossi
Spanking
Explanation:
sculacciata = spanking

dare una sculacciata = to spank somebody, to give somebody a spanking

good luck

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 23:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, a synonym in Italian for \"sculacciata\" is \"sculaccione\".

Also, the verb for \"to spank\" is \"sculacciare\", so \"sculacciata\" might be \"spanked\", as an adjective for a feminine singular noun. However, \"sculacciata\" is also the noun form of the word (\"spanking\"). To determine how it\'s being used requires more context.

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Spanking
Daniel Mencher
5bottom smacking...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5spankingSergio Santoro
5spankedNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spanking


Explanation:
sculacciata = spanking

dare una sculacciata = to spank somebody, to give somebody a spanking

good luck

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 23:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, a synonym in Italian for \"sculacciata\" is \"sculaccione\".

Also, the verb for \"to spank\" is \"sculacciare\", so \"sculacciata\" might be \"spanked\", as an adjective for a feminine singular noun. However, \"sculacciata\" is also the noun form of the word (\"spanking\"). To determine how it\'s being used requires more context.

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
33 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Anita Milos
10 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  olimpia martinelli
11 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
11 hrs
  -> grazie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spanking


Explanation:
or just spank

Sergio Santoro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spanked


Explanation:
It's usually this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-25 23:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as an adjective or spanking as a noun

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 265

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bottom smacking...


Explanation:
I'll smack your bottom if you don't behave.... or at least this is what I tell my children. Obviously, I never carry out my threats... ;-)

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Mencher: "Bottom smacking" is the definition, but "spanking" itself is what's used most. And how do you expect your kids to respect you if you never follow through on your word? A spanking never hurt for more than a few seconds, and it will set them straight.
5 hrs