KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

stella di natale

English translation: poinsettia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stella di natale
English translation:poinsettia
Entered by: MT Translations

07:59 Jan 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: stella di natale
il fiore
come si dice in inglese?
MT Translations
Poinsettia
Explanation:
Good luck!

Gay Gardener - Poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima) - History and info about Euphorbia pulcherrima the Poinsettia's, a cherished
and popular gift plant over the Christmas holiday season. ...
www.gaygardener.com/miscinfo/poinsett.phtml - 18k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-26 08:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poinsettia

Scientific name: Euphorbia pulcherrima
Plant family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurge family)
Other common names: Christmas Flower, Cuetlayochitl (by the Aztecs), Lobster Flower, Flame-Leaf Flower, Flor de Noche Buena (\"Flower of the Holy Night,\" i.e., Christmas Eve)


The plant that is responsible for the majority of commercial plant sales during the holiday season in our region is the Poinsettia. This species is a perennial shrub with white milky sap that can grow up to six feet (2m) tall and is native to Mexico. The Poinsettia is usually classified in the genus Euphorbia subgenus Poinsettia, although some taxonomists recognize this subgenus at the generic level so you might occasionally see the scientific name as Poinsettia pulcherrima. Although Euphorbia pulcherrima is not native to our region, in the southern part of Baja California Sur there is another closely related species (Euphorbia cyathophora) that looks somewhat similar to the cultivated Poinsettia by having reddish-colored bracts surrounding the flowers. This weedy species commonly occurs in the eastern and central United States, Mexico, and Central America.

The Poinsettia is named in honor of Joel Robert Poinsett, an American ambassador to Mexico who introduced this plant species to the United States in the 1820s by bringing cuttings from Mexico back to his greenhouse in South Carolina. Although Poinsettias are used now mainly for decoration, the sap has been used by some cultures to control fevers, and the floral bracts were once used to make a reddish dye.
http://www.sdnhm.org/research/botany/hp-poinsettia.html
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Poinsettia
Fernando Muela
5Poinsettia
Krisztina Lelik
3Christmas Star poinsettiaxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Christmas Star poinsettia


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Poinsettia


Explanation:
Good luck!

Gay Gardener - Poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima) - History and info about Euphorbia pulcherrima the Poinsettia's, a cherished
and popular gift plant over the Christmas holiday season. ...
www.gaygardener.com/miscinfo/poinsett.phtml - 18k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-26 08:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poinsettia

Scientific name: Euphorbia pulcherrima
Plant family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurge family)
Other common names: Christmas Flower, Cuetlayochitl (by the Aztecs), Lobster Flower, Flame-Leaf Flower, Flor de Noche Buena (\"Flower of the Holy Night,\" i.e., Christmas Eve)


The plant that is responsible for the majority of commercial plant sales during the holiday season in our region is the Poinsettia. This species is a perennial shrub with white milky sap that can grow up to six feet (2m) tall and is native to Mexico. The Poinsettia is usually classified in the genus Euphorbia subgenus Poinsettia, although some taxonomists recognize this subgenus at the generic level so you might occasionally see the scientific name as Poinsettia pulcherrima. Although Euphorbia pulcherrima is not native to our region, in the southern part of Baja California Sur there is another closely related species (Euphorbia cyathophora) that looks somewhat similar to the cultivated Poinsettia by having reddish-colored bracts surrounding the flowers. This weedy species commonly occurs in the eastern and central United States, Mexico, and Central America.

The Poinsettia is named in honor of Joel Robert Poinsett, an American ambassador to Mexico who introduced this plant species to the United States in the 1820s by bringing cuttings from Mexico back to his greenhouse in South Carolina. Although Poinsettias are used now mainly for decoration, the sap has been used by some cultures to control fevers, and the floral bracts were once used to make a reddish dye.
http://www.sdnhm.org/research/botany/hp-poinsettia.html


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Currò
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Anita Milos
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Anne Jackson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
3 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
5 hrs

agree  joannap
5 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 days5 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poinsettia


Explanation:
Mexican flame tree, Christmas Star.
www.plantoftheweek.org/week059.shtml

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 82