KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

see sentence

English translation: batten (lighting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:americana (luci)
English translation:batten (lighting)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

16:01 Jan 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ television
Italian term or phrase: see sentence
Con questa trasmissione, viene rinnovato il parco lampade con le prime automatizzate; si tratta del primo programma realizzato con i lift e le telecamere messe su americane

It's the part at the end "i lift e le telecamere messe su americane". TIA for any suggestions
Claire Titchmarsh
I imagine
Explanation:
that an "americana" is the device to which lifts and TV cameras were attached.
As far as I can gather it is called a "batten" in English and it means a row of spotlights as used in a theatre or here in a TV studio.
Cheers
Angela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 46 mins (2004-01-27 11:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Robert, it\'s not clear to me either, but the definition of \"batten\" correponds to the definition of \"americana\".
Moreover, the use of the word \"lift\" in Italian for me means a hoist of some description - not a lift that people get into. In which case I suppose the battens could be moved around as opposed to be fixed and this would appear to be what makes all the difference to the author of the text.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks very much, makes sense now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I imagine
Angela Arnone
3 -1American lifts and TV cameras installedejg


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I imagine


Explanation:
that an "americana" is the device to which lifts and TV cameras were attached.
As far as I can gather it is called a "batten" in English and it means a row of spotlights as used in a theatre or here in a TV studio.
Cheers
Angela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 46 mins (2004-01-27 11:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Robert, it\'s not clear to me either, but the definition of \"batten\" correponds to the definition of \"americana\".
Moreover, the use of the word \"lift\" in Italian for me means a hoist of some description - not a lift that people get into. In which case I suppose the battens could be moved around as opposed to be fixed and this would appear to be what makes all the difference to the author of the text.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks very much, makes sense now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Tucker: Not sure how much lifts are attached to batten - "lifts and telecameras on battens"? Definitions of batten + grid at 'spebsqsa'. Definition of 'Americana luci' at www.lighteducation.com/article.php?sid=7
12 hrs
  -> see above

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
American lifts and TV cameras installed


Explanation:
I think the sentence should have read "i lift e le telecamere americane messe su" is that possible? It doesn't seem to make sense otherwise....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-27 18:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I couldn\'t find an alternative meaning for americane!

ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: "americane" is not an adjective, it's a noun.
3 hrs