KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Appassionati

English translation: enthusiasts


14:22 Mar 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: Appassionati
Frase
"e' così che XXXX inizia a disegnare e sviluppare prodotti non soltanto tecnici e dedicati agli addetti ai lavori ma anche prodotti destinati a tutti gli appassionati".

Intanto per addetti ai lavori si può dire insiders?
E per appassionati... non so come girare questa frase...
mi sto perdendo in un bicchier d'acuqa... la stanchezza gioca brutti scherzi!!!

Chiara
xxxmultidioma
English translation:enthusiasts
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Antonella Bergamin
Grading comment
Grazie Antonella!
e grazie a tutti

Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9enthusiasts
Antonella Bergamin
4 +2amateursSimona Oliva
4gurus / newbies (software/PC field ONLY)bistefano
4amateursSimona Oliva
3fansSarahmkib
3job supporters
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
enthusiasts


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Antonella Bergamin
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Antonella!
e grazie a tutti

Chiara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Vittorio Felaco
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  forli: this is good. I wouldn`t use "insiders". Try "professionals"
30 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Science451
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Laura Tosi
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 day50 mins
  -> grazie

agree  xxxcas29
1 day18 hrs
  -> grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job supporters


Explanation:
job supporters

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Supporters and enthusiasts va bene, ma non credo proprio che job supporters ci azzecca! Rileggi il testo originale.
6 mins
  -> Era una proposta, Vittorio...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amateurs


Explanation:
As opposed to "professionals". But of course it depends on the kind of product we're talking about.



Simona Oliva
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: Si, in certi casi puo' andare molto bene (anche "fans")
17 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amateurs


Explanation:
As opposed to "professionals". But of course it depends on the kind of product we're talking about.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 16:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant to send it just once!

Simona Oliva
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addetti ai lavori vs. Appassionati
gurus / newbies (software/PC field ONLY)


Explanation:
Questo solo nel caso che i prodotto di cui si parla siano dei programmi software "da smanettoni" (non di tipo generalistico/da ufficio) oppure al limite gadget hardware/informatici destinati ad un pubblico del tipo anzidetto.

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fans


Explanation:
depending on the subject matter this could be an informal alternative

Sarahmkib