KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

microaccumulo

English translation: X-litre feed water tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:microaccumulo
English translation:X-litre feed water tank
Entered by: Roberta Francetich

08:06 Mar 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / heating technology
Italian term or phrase: microaccumulo
Si tratta di un sistema modulare completo, composto da caldaia, modulo pannelli a pavimento e modulo acqua sanitaria. E’ dotato, inoltre, di un radiocomando e di una serie di accessori interagibili. Grazie ad una nuova valvola deviatrice e al microaccumulo in acciaio inox da 4 litri Microfast, Isofast 03 fornisce contemporaneamente acqua calda e calore all’impianto di riscaldamento.
davroby
4-litre feed water tank
Explanation:
4 litre stainless steel tank
Selected response from:

Roberta Francetich
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4condensing heat-exchanger
Robert Tucker
3microheaterforli
34-litre feed water tankRoberta Francetich


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4-litre feed water tank


Explanation:
4 litre stainless steel tank


    Reference: http://www.laboratorytalk.com/news/ful/ful100.html
Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microheater


Explanation:
just a suggestion. The "microaccumulo" is only one component in the boiler (combi-boiler) and this is quite new technology.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condensing heat-exchanger


Explanation:
Clearest Italian description of 'microaccumulo' I found was at reference 1.
For an equivalent English description of 'condensing heat-exchanger', I found reference 2, which is admittedly a little more diagrammatic. There are many Google hits for condensing boilers and condensing combis.
At reference 1, the 'microaccumulo' appears to be more the tank part of the heat-exhanger? So possibly (condensing) heat-exchanger tank???


    Reference: http://www.hermann.it/VediMacro.phtml?IDMacro=5947
    Reference: http://www.houseneeds.com/shop/HeatingProducts/boilers/monit...
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24