KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cronotermostato

English translation: timed thermostat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cronotermostato
English translation:timed thermostat
Entered by: Susana Galilea

08:07 Mar 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / heating technology
Italian term or phrase: cronotermostato
Il cronotermostato VRT 340f è abbinabile a tutte le caldaie Vaillant e consente di stabilire due livelli di temperatura: ...
timer-thermostat?
davroby
timed thermostat
Explanation:
HVAC Control Tutorial - HomeTech Solutions
... A Timed Thermostat upgrade and a remotely controllable setback upgrade. Adding a
Timer Programmed Thermostat. This is the simplest of all upgrades to perform. ...
www.hometech.com/learn/hvac.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

Steamed about heat?
... to check for insulation. Lower the heat -- The most cost-effective
device is a timed thermostat, Sims said. It can be programmed ...
www.dispatch.com/news/newsfea00/oct00/442457.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

How to compare propane to Natural Gas
... Haven't heard of a timed valve, though. Maybe something could be rigged
up using a timed thermostat and valve, such as for a space heater. ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/bbq/msg090952478480.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4chronothermostatRoberta Francetich
3timed thermostatSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timed thermostat


Explanation:
HVAC Control Tutorial - HomeTech Solutions
... A Timed Thermostat upgrade and a remotely controllable setback upgrade. Adding a
Timer Programmed Thermostat. This is the simplest of all upgrades to perform. ...
www.hometech.com/learn/hvac.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

Steamed about heat?
... to check for insulation. Lower the heat -- The most cost-effective
device is a timed thermostat, Sims said. It can be programmed ...
www.dispatch.com/news/newsfea00/oct00/442457.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

How to compare propane to Natural Gas
... Haven't heard of a timed valve, though. Maybe something could be rigged
up using a timed thermostat and valve, such as for a space heater. ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/bbq/msg090952478480.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chronothermostat


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo.
ciao roberta


    Reference: http://www.gecasrl.it/pdfgeca/Istruzioni%20Opera-Inglese.pdf
Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: exactly - they`re smarter than timed thermostats.
20 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
39 mins

agree  bistefano: This is it - especially for professionals, when each term has subtle differences in meaning, not apparent to the "general public"
2 hrs

agree  Gian
2 hrs