KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Brutta faccenda

English translation: task


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:faccenda
English translation:task
Entered by: SeiTT

18:12 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: Brutta faccenda
http://www.kalporz.com/recensioni/dejavu.htm

Brutta faccenda, parlare di vacche sacre. Per tutta una generazione, probabilmente anche un paio, "Deja vu" e' un monumento, non si tocca, non si discute.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
a nasty business
Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:
faccenda [fattnda]
(n) (f) (affare) business, affair, matter;
una brutta ~, a nasty business;
devo sbrigare alcune faccende, I've got a few things to see to;
le faccende domestiche, the housework sing.
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a nasty businessScience451
3Thankless taskJoe Nemeth


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nasty business


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:
faccenda [fattnda]
(n) (f) (affare) business, affair, matter;
una brutta ~, a nasty business;
devo sbrigare alcune faccende, I've got a few things to see to;
le faccende domestiche, the housework sing.


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
many thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thankless task


Explanation:
sits better in the context, maybe.


Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish