KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

a causa dei...

English translation: due to..


12:05 Mar 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Italian term or phrase: a causa dei...
mi aiutate con questa frase, mio padre deve mandare questa circolare in Germania, America e Francia:

*a causa dei continui aumenti che si sono verificati nelle materie prime e semilavorati, sono spiacente di comunicarvi che verrà applicato un aumento del ---- sul vs listino prezzi dal ----*

grazie mille per qualsiasi suggerimento
Sanso
English translation:due to..
Explanation:
continui aumenti che si sono verificati nelle materie prime e semilavorati, sono spiacente di comunicarvi che verrà applicato un aumento del ---- sul vs listino prezzi dal ----*

ongoing increases which have affected raw materials and semi-finished goods, we regret to adivise you that an increase of------will be applied to your price list starting from.....
auguri a papa'-PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6due to..
Pasquale Capo
4 +1owing to/because of /given/in view of the continuous increasing cost of...xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1on account of, due to
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on account of, due to


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
38 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
due to..


Explanation:
continui aumenti che si sono verificati nelle materie prime e semilavorati, sono spiacente di comunicarvi che verrà applicato un aumento del ---- sul vs listino prezzi dal ----*

ongoing increases which have affected raw materials and semi-finished goods, we regret to adivise you that an increase of------will be applied to your price list starting from.....
auguri a papa'-PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 min

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
2 mins

agree  chaac
14 mins

agree  GAR
4 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  joannap
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owing to/because of /given/in view of the continuous increasing cost of...


Explanation:
raw and semi-finished materials, we regret to have to inform you that we are obliged to apply a (blanket) xxx % increase to the price list dated YYYYY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 13:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTINUOUSLY - mea culpa

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr