KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

edificio "di ringhiera"

English translation: balustrade building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:edificio "di ringhiera"
English translation:balustrade building
Entered by: GAR

11:03 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: edificio "di ringhiera"
I hope you can help me. I don't even know the meaning of "di ringhiera" in Italian.
Many thanks
GAR
balustrade building
Explanation:
gli edifici di ringhiera sono quelli in cui gli appartementi si "snodano" lungo un corridoio delimitato da una ringhiera appunto e che spesso si affacciano su un cortile interno.

Non so se è qualcosa di tipico italiano...
Ciao
Cris
Selected response from:

xxxmultidioma
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
I think this is the right translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.reblack
3railing building
Eva Gea
3balustrade buildingxxxmultidioma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edificio
balustrade building


Explanation:
gli edifici di ringhiera sono quelli in cui gli appartementi si "snodano" lungo un corridoio delimitato da una ringhiera appunto e che spesso si affacciano su un cortile interno.

Non so se è qualcosa di tipico italiano...
Ciao
Cris

xxxmultidioma
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
I think this is the right translation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edificio
railing building


Explanation:
.

Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edificio
v.s.


Explanation:
I think Cris is right and this is something typically Italian (perhaps Milanese). I know that this type of apartment building was popular in the working-class neighbourhoods of Milan (L'Isola-from my experience). Maybe it should be explained rather than translated.

This site gives an nice photo and explanation in Italian: http://www.freeforumzone.com/viewmessaggi.aspx?f=33222&idd=8...

I spent some time in Milan at a friends apartment in a casa ringhiera and it was a unique experience. There were children playing and people working the courtyard and you couldn't help but get to know the neighbours because you always saw each other as soon as you opened the front door.

I think Cris gives a good explanation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-31 13:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t realize Cris hadn\'t put it in English:

A low apartment block characteristic of Milan that usually has a coutryard. Each floor has an open walk way with a balustrade that connects the front doors of the individual apartments.

Maybe a bit long for you but maybe someone can put it a bit more eloquently into fewer words.

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8