KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

adesso ho una voglia di te

English translation: I want you now


23:52 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: adesso ho una voglia di te
its from my boyfriend ;)
Jenny
English translation:I want you now
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks a lot! ;))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I want you now
Marian Greenfield
4 +1I yearn for you
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I want you now


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot! ;))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
7 mins
  -> tks

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Actually... xxx ;-)
22 mins
  -> vbg

agree  Giusi Pasi: immagino che ci sia molto dialogo tra i 2 :-P
53 mins
  -> vbg

agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons): LOL, omonima :)))!!!
6 hrs

agree  Gian
7 hrs

agree  verbis: what does he want to do? ;-)))))))))))
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I yearn for you


Explanation:
another option. perhaps a bit more romantic, poetic. In English the adesso ('now') can be translated 'at this moment', 'right now', etc. and added at the beginning or end of the phrase.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: sigh sigh, sooooooooo romantic, sigh!!!!
14 hrs