KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

condizioni meteomarine

English translation: weather and sea conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condizioni meteomarine
English translation:weather and sea conditions
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:46 Apr 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ weather
Italian term or phrase: condizioni meteomarine
Weather/sea conditions. Is there a specific term?

"Nessun indennizzo o risarcimento di danni verrà corrisposto dalla Società per inadempienze connesse all'effettuazione del trasporto dovute a condizioni meteomarine..."
Alexander Chisholm
weather and sea conditions
Explanation:
MBNMS: Weather and Marine Conditions
... 50 Ways to Get Your Feet Wet in the MBNMS Whale Watching Wildlife Images of the MBNMS Virtual Tidepool Policies and Laws Present Weather and Sea Conditions. ...
www.mbnms.nos.noaa.gov/visitor/weather.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

1.2 WEATHER AND SEA CONDITIONS
1.2 WEATHER AND SEA CONDITIONS. The region of the Seto Inland Sea is meteorologically called as "Seto Inland Climate Zone". In this ...
www.emecs.or.jp/setoinfo97/1/1-2.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Weather and Sea Conditions in Buzzards Bay Massachusetts
Buzzards Bay Project National Estuary Program. Buzzards Bay Weather & Sea Conditions. Our Mission: To protect and restore water quality ...
www.buzzardsbay.org/bbweath.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Weather and Sea Conditions
Local Weather and Sea Conditions. Local Weather Forecast (Cocoa Beach). Gulf Stream Temperature Chart. Canaveral 20 Mile Buoy Conditions. ...
home.cfl.rr.com/floridafishing/wea.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Maui Weather & Sea Conditions
Maui Weather and Sea Conditions. A personal view by Ed Robinson. ...
www.mauiscuba.com/weather.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Kona Coast Weather Information
... find. The weather and sea conditions are discussed in terms of diving conditions at shore line, rather than land conditions. Generally ...
www.konacoastdivers.com/weather.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

HMS Weather & Sea Conditions
Weather & Sea Conditions. Hopkins Marine Station. Buoy Data for Monterey National Data Buoy Center; Point Pinos weather data - US Coast Guard; ...
www-marine.stanford.edu/HMSweb/weather.html - 5k - Apr 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Sea and Weather Conditions
Weather and Sea Conditions. ...
www.westgate.co.nz/port/weather.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Weather and Sea State
... and sea state is to provide the seafarers with additional information when he is controlling the stability of his vessel in adverse weather and sea conditions. ...
skip.sigling.is/enska/about_system.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

coastal British Columbia weather and sea condition links ...
... Oceanweather, Inc. Vancouver Island weather and sea conditions The AES Green Lane Home Page. La Jolla Surfing Weather - Scripps Inst. ...
www.coastalbc.com/weather/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-03 18:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used, but less common:

weather and marine conditions
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3weather and sea conditions
David Russi
4sea and weather forecast
Gian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea and weather forecast


Explanation:


Charter a vela - Sail charter
... htm. Meteo. Weather forecast for 5 days by Il Meteo. Wind and sea forecast by Il Meteo. Weather forecast by Italian Air Force. Stazione ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weather and sea conditions


Explanation:
MBNMS: Weather and Marine Conditions
... 50 Ways to Get Your Feet Wet in the MBNMS Whale Watching Wildlife Images of the MBNMS Virtual Tidepool Policies and Laws Present Weather and Sea Conditions. ...
www.mbnms.nos.noaa.gov/visitor/weather.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

1.2 WEATHER AND SEA CONDITIONS
1.2 WEATHER AND SEA CONDITIONS. The region of the Seto Inland Sea is meteorologically called as "Seto Inland Climate Zone". In this ...
www.emecs.or.jp/setoinfo97/1/1-2.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Weather and Sea Conditions in Buzzards Bay Massachusetts
Buzzards Bay Project National Estuary Program. Buzzards Bay Weather & Sea Conditions. Our Mission: To protect and restore water quality ...
www.buzzardsbay.org/bbweath.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Weather and Sea Conditions
Local Weather and Sea Conditions. Local Weather Forecast (Cocoa Beach). Gulf Stream Temperature Chart. Canaveral 20 Mile Buoy Conditions. ...
home.cfl.rr.com/floridafishing/wea.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Maui Weather & Sea Conditions
Maui Weather and Sea Conditions. A personal view by Ed Robinson. ...
www.mauiscuba.com/weather.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Kona Coast Weather Information
... find. The weather and sea conditions are discussed in terms of diving conditions at shore line, rather than land conditions. Generally ...
www.konacoastdivers.com/weather.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

HMS Weather & Sea Conditions
Weather & Sea Conditions. Hopkins Marine Station. Buoy Data for Monterey National Data Buoy Center; Point Pinos weather data - US Coast Guard; ...
www-marine.stanford.edu/HMSweb/weather.html - 5k - Apr 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Sea and Weather Conditions
Weather and Sea Conditions. ...
www.westgate.co.nz/port/weather.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Weather and Sea State
... and sea state is to provide the seafarers with additional information when he is controlling the stability of his vessel in adverse weather and sea conditions. ...
skip.sigling.is/enska/about_system.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

coastal British Columbia weather and sea condition links ...
... Oceanweather, Inc. Vancouver Island weather and sea conditions The AES Green Lane Home Page. La Jolla Surfing Weather - Scripps Inst. ...
www.coastalbc.com/weather/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-03 18:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used, but less common:

weather and marine conditions

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Magnoni
3 hrs

agree  rugiada
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
14 days