KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

bagagliaio della nave

English translation: ship's luggage area, ship's hold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bagagliaio della nave
English translation:ship's luggage area, ship's hold
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

13:59 Apr 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ transportation
Italian term or phrase: bagagliaio della nave
Can this be described as "ships hold" or "baggage/luggage hold" or is that only for very large cargo?
Alexander Chisholm
ship's hold or baggage area
Explanation:
Both these look OK to me. Ship's hold by analogy with the hold of a plane (bagagliaio is given for this in Devoto Oli and the Oxford Paravia). Baggage area is used in the following web site - I think the authors are from the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-04 14:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I prefer \"luggage area\" to \"baggage area\" - as used by the Cambridge University Sub-Aqua Club at http://www.cambsac.com/newsletter/september2000/sep2000.pdf
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ship's hold or baggage areaJane Griffiths
3ship loadsuslik


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ship's hold or baggage area


Explanation:
Both these look OK to me. Ship's hold by analogy with the hold of a plane (bagagliaio is given for this in Devoto Oli and the Oxford Paravia). Baggage area is used in the following web site - I think the authors are from the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-04 14:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I prefer \"luggage area\" to \"baggage area\" - as used by the Cambridge University Sub-Aqua Club at http://www.cambsac.com/newsletter/september2000/sep2000.pdf


    Reference: http://www.jschorner.com/italy_1997.htm
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 days22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ship load


Explanation:
Hope it fits in your context

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16