KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sia a livello di... , sia a livello di...

English translation: both between national systems and in individual sectors


12:17 Apr 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: sia a livello di... , sia a livello di...
Obiettivi del corso:
comparare i processi di riforma sia a livello di sistemi paese (in Italia, in altri Paesi significativi per storia e dimensione, nelle istituzioni internazionali) sia a livello di singoli settori (sanità, servizi sociali, istruzione, public utilities.

... both at country system level .... and at individual field level
(OK così senza genitivi sassoni? Suona molto pesante in inglese la frase impostata così?)
Giorgia P
English translation:both between national systems and in individual sectors
Explanation:
sounds a bit more "English"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3both between national systems and in individual sectorsxxxCMJ_Trans
4both at level..... ,and level ....
esoft
4at ... frase 1 ... level, as well as ... (frase2) ...bistefano
3both country-to-country comparison ... and the analysis at sector level
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both at level..... ,and level ....


Explanation:
va bene come, l'hai impostata tu. si puo' anche usare "whether it be at country system level or .... at individual field level", ma secondo me sarebbe più pesante.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both country-to-country comparison ... and the analysis at sector level


Explanation:
Course purpose
Comparative analysis of the reform pocesses including both country-to-country comparison (Italy, other countries of historic significance and important size, international organisations) and the analysis at sector level (...)

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
both between national systems and in individual sectors


Explanation:
sounds a bit more "English"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
49 mins

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
1 hr

agree  Monika@ProZ
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at ... frase 1 ... level, as well as ... (frase2) ...


Explanation:
Altro modo di "girare" la frase in inglese, in stile alquanto "British" :

... compare reform processes at country systems' level, as well as between individual sectors.

Ciao.

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4