KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Rea.

English translation: Records manager (USA) / Principal archivist (UK)


13:40 Apr 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Abbreviation
Italian term or phrase: Rea.
This is on an Italian marriage certificate and comes just before "Uff.", which I presume stands for "office".

Any ideas what "Rea." is short for?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:Records manager (USA) / Principal archivist (UK)
Explanation:
It stands for Responsabile Archivio di stato civile, the officer in charge of keeping records of births, marriages and deaths
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Seems the logical answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Repertorio economico amministrativoant. bor.
4 +1Records manager (USA) / Principal archivist (UK)
nothing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Repertorio economico amministrativo


Explanation:
Sure!

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: “Gazzetta Ufficiale”, n. 197 del 25 ag 1998 - Serie generale - è stata approvata la nuova modulistica, aggiornata e semplificata, per l’iscrizione e il deposito nel registro delle imprese e per la denuncia al repertorio economico e amministrativo (REA).
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days22 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Records manager (USA) / Principal archivist (UK)


Explanation:
It stands for Responsabile Archivio di stato civile, the officer in charge of keeping records of births, marriages and deaths

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Seems the logical answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: it also could be this one
2 days21 hrs