KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

potabilizzazione

English translation: water purification plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:potabilizzazione
English translation:water purification plant
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

15:44 Apr 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: potabilizzazione
impianto di potabilizzazione dell'acqua
Amanda Calleri
Italy
water purification plant
Explanation:
it's in KudoZ already
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1water purification plant
Anthony Green
4 +1water purification (system)reblack


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water purification plant


Explanation:
it's in KudoZ already


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/622169
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
22 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water purification (system)


Explanation:
You could also say water purifier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-05 15:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pristine® is a new \"state-of-the-art\" water purification system. It is a quick and easy two step process to turn suspect water into purified drinking water in 15 minutes.\"
http://windupradio.com/Pristine/

I also found \'water treatment system\' when I googled the above term.

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days